NASA meatball logo National Aeronautics and Space Administration Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Alliance Project Banner
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2020 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Registration Grant

NASA's Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition registration grant for 2020 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project registration grant is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the grant applies if applicable. All grants are not transferrable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the competition event. For “Rookie” grant awards, $6,000 will be applied toward FRC registration fees for the team. For “2nd-year” and “Veteran” grant awards, $5,000 will be applied toward FRC registration fees for the team.

New for the 2020 Season is a new "portal" system that enables you to manage all the requirements of the grant in a single location. The portal system is where you submit documentation, find your unique entrance and exit survey links (and view the status of the student's submissions).

If your team was selected, you will receive an email (to the email you registered with to submit the grant application) with your details to the portal system. This email may take up to 48 hours of this grant posting to receive it. If you do not receive an email by 11/25/2019 please contact NASA.

Requirements of All NASA Grants:
All teams selected by NASA agree to the following conditions of sponsorship. Teams not complying with all sponsorship requirements will not be considered for future NASA grants and may be required to provide reimbursement of funds applied toward their team during the competition year.
  1. "NASA" MUST BE IDENTIFIED as a team sponsor and appear in the sponsored team's official name on record with FIRST. Other sponsors may be listed before or after NASA, but NASA must be included.
  2. All student team members MUST COMPLETE a brief general online survey at both the beginning and end of the season to assist NASA in assessing the impact of the program. The survey at the beginning MUST BE COMPLETED prior to the kickoff event.*
  3. Sponsored teams MUST COMPLETE and submit an annual report (aka Chairman's Award) to NASA.*
  4. We must receive a letter of support from your educational institution sponsor (school or other educational entity: 4-H, Non-Profit, Scout Troop, etc). This letter must endorse the team's desire to apply for funding, confirm the educational sponsor's commitment to the team, and agree to the conditions of sponsorship. Teams will not be required to submit this documentation until they are selected for an award.*
  5. A robot MUST BE COMPLETED and shipped to the appropriate competition.
  6. If the sponsorship is associated with a specific regional event, sponsored teams MUST ATTEND the specific event for which the sponsorship was awarded. Additionally, teams agree to attend all days of the sponsored competition.
  7. Sponsorship MAY NOT BE TRANSFERRED to another team; it must be used by the original team applying for sponsorship.

+ NASA FRC House Team List
+ Official NASA logos

Please direct any questions to: agency-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov

Regional Challenge Grants - Lancaster CA Regional

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
 4419 High Tech High North County San Marcos CA New Veteran

Program Growth Grants

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
 426 School for Excellence Bronx NY New Veteran
 2716 Spencerport High School Spencerport NY New Veteran
 1452 Windward School Los Angeles CA Veteran
 3536 Hartland High School Hartland MI Veteran
 3636 Grant High School Portland OR Veteran
 3952 Troy High Fullerton CA Veteran
 3953 Eleanor Roosevelt High School Eastvale CA Veteran
 3966 L&N STEM Academy Knoxville TN Veteran
 4123 St. John Bosco High School Bellflower CA Veteran
 4414 Sessa Manufacturing Ventura CA 2nd-Year
 4480 Upsala Secondary Upsala MN Veteran
 4598 Alta High School Sandy UT Veteran
 5477 National University Academy San Diego CA Veteran
 5730 Monett High Monett MO Veteran
 6107 Mae Jemison High School Huntsville AL Veteran
 6214 Pender County Schools Burgaw NC Veteran
 6574 Whitewater High Whitewater WI Veteran
 6800 Vandegrift High School Austin TX Veteran
 6809 Autry Technology Center Enid OK Veteran
 6829 Community Team Suwanee GA Veteran
 6904 College Track Watts Los Angeles CA Veteran
 6936 Beavercreek High School Beavercreek OH Veteran
 7072 Opelika High School Opelika AL Veteran
 7157 Brea-Olinda High Brea CA Veteran
 7226 Waverly Senior High School Lansing MI Veteran
 7327 Oxnard High School Oxnard CA Veteran
 7425 Green Valley High School Henderson NV Veteran
 7426 Southeast Career Technical Academy Las Vegas NV 2nd-Year
 7427 Georgia Robotics Alliance - Protocol X Robotics Fairburn GA 2nd-Year
 7428 Fort Payne High Sch Fort Payne AL 2nd-Year
 7429 Chesterfield Career & Technical Center at Hull Midlothian VA 2nd-Year
 7430 Marion High School Marion AR 2nd-Year
 7434 Community team Dayton OH 2nd-Year
 7435 BGCSTC and STEAMBOTICS Academy Saint Charles MO 2nd-Year
 7438 Brain Busters Inc. Sherborn MA 2nd-Year
 7443 Overhills High School Spring Lake NC 2nd-Year
 7445 Community Palo Alto CA 2nd-Year
 7449 Community Based Not Applicable GA 2nd-Year
 7454 North High School Evansville IN 2nd-Year
 7457 Purdue Polytechnic High School Indianapolis IN 2nd-Year
 7460 Northview High School Sylvania OH 2nd-Year
 7462 Family and Community Danbury CT 2nd-Year
 7463 Community Team, care of TW Booster Club Apex NC 2nd-Year
 7470 Worth County High School Sylvester GA 2nd-Year
 7477 Mishawaka High School Mishawaka IN 2nd-Year
 7485 Moffat County High School Craig CO 2nd-Year
 7486 Hudson High School Hudson OH 2nd-Year
 7494 Dulles H S Sugar Land TX 2nd-Year
 7499 Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College Tifton GA 2nd-Year
 7500 St Thomas Aquinas High School Fort Lauderdale FL 2nd-Year
 7502 Northridge High School Middlebury IN 2nd-Year
 7503 Radicubs Robotics Inc. Frisco TX Veteran
 7504 Brewster High School Brewster NY 2nd-Year
 7514 Community Based Team Atlanta GA 2nd-Year
 7515 Wood County Voc. Tech Center Parkersburg WV 2nd-Year
 7519 Clewiston High School Clewiston FL 2nd-Year
 7525 RePublic High School Nashville TN 2nd-Year
 7528 Live Oak High Morgan Hill CA 2nd-Year
 7531 Dubuque Senior High School Dubuque IA 2nd-Year
 7537 Prairie View High School Henderson CO 2nd-Year
 7538 Mountain View High School Lawrenceville GA 2nd-Year
 7541 Maple River Senior High Mapleton MN 2nd-Year
 7547 Apollo High School Glendale AZ 2nd-Year
 7548 Le Jardin Academy Kailua HI 2nd-Year
 7553 Oakland Schools Technical Campus Southwest Wixom MI Veteran
 7560 De La Salle Institute Chicago IL 2nd-Year
 7578 Jamestown High School Jamestown ND 2nd-Year
 7599 Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School Philadelphia PA 2nd-Year
 7608 Ogden Int High School Chicago IL 2nd-Year
 7651 Bethlehem Central Senior High School Delmar NY 2nd-Year
 7652 Miami Beach Senior High School Miami Beach FL 2nd-Year
 7657 New Tech Institute Evansville IN 2nd-Year
 7661 New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics Hs New Orleans LA Veteran
 7667 Napa Valley Independent School American Canyon CA 2nd-Year
 7671 Falls Lake Academy Creedmoor NC 2nd-Year
 7676 Thomson High School Thomson GA 2nd-Year
 7715 Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies Elizabeth City NC Veteran
 7718 Ulster Boces Ulster Park NY 2nd-Year
 7759 Irvington High School Irvington NY Veteran
 7890 Chatelet Educational Institute Raleigh NC Veteran
 7907 White Mountains Regional High School Whitefield NH Veteran
 8002 Lake Country School Hartland WI Rookie
 8014 Beyond Tomorrow Aurora IL Rookie
 8016 Credo High School Rohnert Park CA Rookie
 8019 Veterans Memorial High School Mission TX Rookie
 8021 Paradise Honors High School Surprise AZ Rookie
 8022 Northwest Career and Technical Academy Las Vegas NV Rookie
 8024 Sparta High School Sparta WI Rookie
 8025 Island Pacific Academy Kapolei HI Rookie
 8026 Middle Tennessee Home Education Association Spring Hill TN Rookie
 8027 Sharon High School Sharon PA Rookie
 8029 Steel Broncos Robotics Club Barrington IL Rookie
 8030 East Lincoln High School Denver NC Rookie
 8033 Piedmont Makers Piedmont CA Rookie
 8037 Van Wert High School Van Wert OH Rookie
 8038 Bristow Public School Bristow OK Rookie
 8043 Kamen STEM Tulsa OK Rookie
 8044 Denham Springs High School Denham Springs LA Rookie
 8045 Castro Valley High School Castro Valley CA Rookie
 8046 Interlakes Middle HighSchool Meredith NH Rookie
 8049 Ironwood Ridge High School Oro Valley AZ Rookie
 8050 Creekview Canton GA Rookie
 8055 Reedy High School Frisco TX Rookie
 8057 All Wired Up Youth Robotics Clermont FL Rookie
 8060 Valencia High School Valencia CA Rookie
 8062 Nathan Hale High School Tulsa OK Rookie
 8063 Drumright High School Drumright OK Rookie
 8064 Olive High School Drumright OK Rookie
 8069 Homeschooler Link Ofallon MO Rookie
 8074 Wewoka Public Schools Oklahoma OK Rookie
 8077 Metro Academic and Classical High School St. Louis MO Rookie
 8080 Sequoyah High School Canton GA Rookie
 8083 Alexander High School Douglasville GA Rookie
 8085 Foran High School Milford CT Rookie
 8086 Anadarko High School Anadarko OK Rookie
 8088 Liberty Hill HS Liberty Hill TX Rookie
 8090 Person Early College for Innovation and Leadership Roxboro NC Rookie
 8091 North Monterey County High School Castroville CA Rookie
 8094 Bulloch Academy Statesboro GA Rookie
 8096 The University of Chicago Laboratory Schools Chicago IL Rookie
 6496 Community Based at Duke University Durham NC Rookie
 8098 Willis High School Willis TX Rookie
 8100 Grayson High School Loganville GA Rookie
 8108 Washington County Career & Technical Education Center Abingdon VA Rookie
 8109 Piedmont Hills High School San Jose CA Rookie
 8112 Ottawa High School Ottawa KS Rookie
 8116 Washington High School Washington IN Rookie
 8118 Christ Episcopal School Covington LA Rookie
 8122 William Howard Taft High School chicago IL Rookie
 8124 Roosevelt High School Wyandotte MI Rookie
 8126 Vicksburg High School Vicksburg MI Rookie
 8134 Saint John Paul II Academy Boca Raton FL Rookie
 8139 Cedar Creek Egg Harbor City NJ Rookie
 8145 New Tech East High School Cleveland OH Rookie
 8148 Riverside High School El Paso TX Rookie
 8150 Westside HS Houston TX Rookie
 8160 Rich East High School Park Forest IL Rookie
 8167 Coginchaug Regional High School Durham CT Rookie
 8205 Cape Fear Academy Wilmington NC Rookie
 8216 John B. Connally High School Austin TX Rookie
 8234 Spring Lake Park High School Spring Lake Park MN Rookie
 8241 Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics New York NY Rookie
 8255 Mt. Pleasant Rolla ND Rookie
 8269 Heritage High School Menifee CA Rookie
 8283 Dr. Martin Luther KIng Jr Early College denver CO Rookie
 8289 Tri-State STEMM Early College High School South Point OH Rookie
 8306 Sierra Linda High School Phoenix AZ Rookie
 8334 The Classical Academy Colorado Springs CO Rookie
 8357 Suitland High School Center for Visual and Performing Arts Academy Suitland MD Rookie

Sustaining Grants

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
 157 Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School Marlborough MA Veteran
 173 Tolland High School Tolland CT Veteran
 175 Enfield High School Enfield CT Veteran
 177 South Windsor High School South Windsor CT Veteran
 299 Valkyrie Robotics Cupertino CA Veteran
 422 Maggie L. Walker Gov. Sch. Richmond VA Veteran
 1076 Pioneer High School Ann Arbor MI Veteran
 1280 San Ramon Valley High Danville CA Veteran
 1492 Arizona Community Robotics - Team CAUTION Mesa AZ Veteran
 1683 Northview High School Johns Creek GA Veteran
 1922 Hopkinton High School & John Stark Regional High School & Hopkinton Middle School Contoocook NH Veteran
 2059 Athens Drive High Raleigh NC Veteran
 2585 Bellaire HS Bellaire TX Veteran
 2655 Community Based Team Jamestown NC Veteran
 2725 Neighborhood Group Orr Academy High School Chicago IL Veteran
 2882 Morton Ranch H S Katy TX Veteran
 3572 Mona Shores High School Norton Shores MI Veteran
 3796 Bertie Stem High Windsor NC Veteran
 3991 Episcopal High School Baton Rouge LA Veteran
 4087 Benjamin Franklin High School New Orleans LA Veteran
 4139 Scripps Ranch High San Diego CA Veteran
 4160 Mission Bay High San Diego CA Veteran
 4356 Chaffee Jr.-Sr. High Chaffee MO Veteran
 4909 Billerica Memorial High School Billerica MA Veteran
 5049 Sunrise Mountain High School Las Vegas NV Veteran
 5124 West High School Torrance CA Veteran
 5261 Summer Creek H S Houston TX Veteran
 5298 Energy Tech High School Astoria NY Veteran
 5448 Crossroads Charter Academy 7-12 Big Rapids MI Veteran
 5507 George Washington High School San Francisco CA Veteran
 5603 Bay City Western High School Auburn MI Veteran
 5678 STEM3 Academy Valley Glen CA Veteran
 5686 Ethel Walker School Simsbury CT Veteran
 5822 St. Ignatius College Prep Chicago IL Veteran
 6112 Munising High and Middle School Munising MI Veteran
 6636 Jamaica Gateway to the Sciences Jamaica NY Veteran
 6908 InspireNC Cary NC Veteran
 7104 Benedictine Military School Savannah GA Veteran
 7127 Longmeadow High Longmeadow MA Veteran
 7272 High School for Environmental Studies New York NY Veteran

 190 Total Registration Grants Awarded
 

FirstGov NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Lucien Junkin
Last Updated: December 14, 2019
+ Contact Us