NASA meatball logo National Aeronautics and Space Administration Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Alliance Project Banner
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2019 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Registration Grant

NASA's Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition registration grant for 2019 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project registration grant is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the grant applies. Sustaining grants and Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. Regional Challenge Grants must be applied to the specific competition to which they are attached. Likewise, Regional Challenge Grants are not transferrable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event. For “Rookie” grant awards, $6,000 will be applied toward FRC registration fees for the team. For “2nd-year” and “Veteran” grant awards, $5,000 will be applied toward FRC registration fees for the team.

Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:

  1. Submit educational institution sponsor letter to AGENCY-FRC-Grants-Req@mail.nasa.gov.
    1. This letter must come from the educational entity endorsing the team's desire to apply for funding, confirming the educational sponsor's commitment to the team and agreeing to the conditions of the registration grant.
      1. Educational institutional letters are due by Saturday, December 15, 2018 18:00:00 PST. Teams that fail to meet this requirement are at risk of forfeiting their registration grant.
  2. Complete BOTH the NASA FRC entrance survey and exit survey for all team members. The entrance surveys must be completed by Saturday, January 5, 2019.
  3. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
  4. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.

+ Entrance Survey
+ Entrance Survey Submission Results
+ NASA FRC House Team List
+ Official NASA logos

Please direct any questions to: agency-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov

Regional Challenge Grants - Lancaster CA Regional

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
 7437 Eastside High School Lancaster CA Rookie

Program Growth Grants

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
 3255 San Pasqual High Escondido CA Veteran
 4019 Bridges Academy Studio City CA Veteran
 4414 Sessa Ventura CA Rookie
 4585 Hillcrest High School Midvale UT Veteran
 5923 Angleton H S Angleton TX Veteran
 6574 Whitewater High Whitewater WI Veteran
 6630 Union High School La Porte City IA Veteran
 6800 Vandegrift High School Austin TX 2nd-Year
 6802 Richlands High School Richlands VA 2nd-Year
 6804 Livingston High Livingston CA 2nd-Year
 6809 Autry Technology Center Enid OK Veteran
 6811 The Gunnery Inc. Washington CT 2nd-Year
 6829 Community team NA GA 2nd-Year
 6833 Phoenix Coding Academy Phoenix AZ 2nd-Year
 6843 St. Michael the Archangel Catholic High School Lees Summit MO 2nd-Year
 6844 Utah Valley STEM Foundation Provo UT 2nd-Year
 6845 Astoria Senior High School Astoria OR 2nd-Year
 6858 Fern Creek Traditional High Louisville KY 2nd-Year
 6868 Hilton High School Hilton NY 2nd-Year
 6870 Buffal0-Area Engineering Awareness for Minorities Inc. Buffalo NY 2nd-Year
 6871 Queen Creek High School Queen Creek AZ 2nd-Year
 6880 YORKTOWN HIGH SCHOOL YORKTOWN HEIGHTS NY 2nd-Year
 6884 San Benito High Hollister CA 2nd-Year
 6886 Benton County 4-H Robotics Warsaw MO 2nd-Year
 6887 Dalton High School Dalton GA 2nd-Year
 6888 Town of Hildebran Hildebran NC 2nd-Year
 6894 Mountain Island Charter Mount Holly NC 2nd-Year
 6895 Cheshire County 4H Council Keene NH 2nd-Year
 6897 East Brunswick High East Brunswick NJ 2nd-Year
 6898 USOC Robotics Club Plano TX 2nd-Year
 6899 Macon Early College Franklin NC 2nd-Year
 6900 Maud Hs Maud OK 2nd-Year
 6904 Animo College Preparatory Academy Los Angeles CA 2nd-Year
 6911 Tappan Zee High School Orangeburg NY 2nd-Year
 6912 Gentry Academy Vadnais Heights MN 2nd-Year
 6918 Napa High Napa CA 2nd-Year
 6919 Commodore Conyers College & Career Academy Albany GA 2nd-Year
 6921 Camden Co Tech Pennsauken Pennsauken NJ 2nd-Year
 6928 Greeneville Greene Co Center for Technology Greeneville TN 2nd-Year
 6932 Smoky Mountain High Sylva NC 2nd-Year
 6933 The Sharon Academy Sharon VT 2nd-Year
 6936 Beavercreek High School Beavercreek OH 2nd-Year
 6938 STEM3 Academy West Los Angeles CA 2nd-Year
 6956 Westfield High School Westfield IN 2nd-Year
 6957 Lake Mead Christian Academy Henderson NV 2nd-Year
 6960 John W. North High Riverside CA 2nd-Year
 6964 Upper Arlington High School Columbus OH 2nd-Year
 6969 Clarkstown South Senior High School West Nyack NY 2nd-Year
 7017 Community Team Mesa AZ Veteran
 7019 Chesterton Academy Edina MN 2nd-Year
 7028 St. Michael-Albertville Senior High Saint Michael MN 2nd-Year
 7031 Duanesburg High School Delanson NY Veteran
 7038 Totino-Grace High School Fridley MN 2nd-Year
 7060 Riverside Military Academy Gainesville GA 2nd-Year
 7064 Lansing High 9-12 Leavenworth KS 2nd-Year
 7072 Opelika High School Opelika AL 2nd-Year
 7103 Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI 2nd-Year
 7111 Home School Madison AL 2nd-Year
 7235 Red Lake Senior High Redlake MN 2nd-Year
 7266 North Brookfield High North Brookfield MA 2nd-Year
 7411 Valley Lutheran Cedar Falls IA Rookie
 7417 Williamsfield High School Williamsfield IL Rookie
 7419 The Quarry Lane School Dublin CA Rookie
 7424 Silverado High School Las Vegas NV Rookie
 7426 Southeast Career Technical Academy Las Vegas NV Rookie
 7427 Georgia Robotics Alliance Atlanta GA Rookie
 7428 Fort Payne High School Fort Payne AL Rookie
 7429 Chesterfield Technical Center at Hull Midlothian VA Rookie
 7430 Marion High School Marion AR Rookie
 7434 Beyond The Stars Dayton OH Rookie
 7435 BGCSTC and STEAMBOTICS Academy Saint Charles MO Rookie
 7436 Bingham High School South Jordan UT Rookie
 7438 Brain Busters Inc. Sherborn MA Rookie
 7440 Livingston High School Livingston TX Rookie
 7441 Hilltop Senior High Chula Vista CA Rookie
 7443 Overhills High School Spring Lake NC Rookie
 7445 Palo Alto High School Palo Alto CA Rookie
 7448 Santiam Christian High School Adair Village OR Rookie
 7449 Community Based Not Applicable GA Rookie
 7450 Osceola Technical College Kissimmee FL Rookie
 7454 North High School Evansville IN Rookie
 7455 Nathaniel Narbonne High School Harbor City CA Rookie
 7457 Purdue Polytechnic High School Indianapolis IN Rookie
 7460 Northview High School Sylvania OH Rookie
 7462 Ethan Allen Prepatory Ridgefield CT Rookie
 7463 Techno Wolves Robotics Booster Club Apex NC Rookie
 7470 Worth County High School Sylvester GA Rookie
 7473 Tecumseh High School Tecumseh, OK OK Rookie
 7477 Mishawaka High School Mishawaka IN Rookie
 7485 Moffat County High School Craig CO Rookie
 7486 Stow-Munroe Falls High School Stow OH Rookie
 7494 Dulles High School Sugar Land TX Rookie
 7499 Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College Tifton GA Rookie
 7500 St. Thomas Aquinas High School Ft. Lauderdale FL Rookie
 7502 Northridge High School Middlebury IN Rookie
 7504 Brewster High School Brewster NY Rookie
 7511 Greater Waco Advanced Manufacturing academy Waco TX Rookie
 7512 Lillie B. Williamson HIgh School Mobile AL Rookie
 7514 Home School Atlanta GA Rookie
 7515 Wood County Voc. Tech Center Parkersburg WV Rookie
 7519 Clewiston High School Clewiston FL Rookie
 7521 United High School Laredo TX Rookie
 7525 RePublic High School Nashville TN Rookie
 7528 Live Oak High School Morgan Hill CA Rookie
 7530 Watertown-Mayer High School Watertown MN Rookie
 7531 Alternative Learning Center Dubuque IA Rookie
 7535 Uplift Summit International Preparatory Arlington TX Rookie
 7537 Prairie View High School Henderson CO Rookie
 7538 Mountain View High School Lawrenceville GA Rookie
 7541 Maple River High School Mapleton MN Rookie
 7547 Apollo High School Glendale AZ Rookie
 7548 Le Jardin Academy Kailua HI Rookie
 7560 De La Salle Institute Chicago IL Rookie
 7578 Jamestown High School Jamestown ND Rookie
 7596 Rushford-Peterson Schools Rushford MN Rookie
 7599 Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School Philadelphia PA Rookie
 7608 Ogden International School of Chicago Chicago IL Rookie
 7617 University High School of Indiana Carmel IN Rookie
 7619 Lincoln High School Manitowoc WI Rookie
 7620 Caurus Academy Anthem AZ Rookie
 7646 Crestwood High School Cresco IA Rookie
 7651 Bethlehem Centry High School Delmar NY Rookie
 7652 Miami Beach Senior High School MIami Beach FL Rookie
 7657 New Tech Institute Evansville IN Rookie
 7663 Central High School; West Campus Fresno CA Rookie
 7665 Grand Ledge High School Grand Ledge MI Rookie
 7667 New Technology High School Napa CA Rookie
 7668 The Chapin School New York NY Rookie
 7670 McGuffey High School Claysville PA Rookie
 7671 Falls Lake Academy Creedmoor NC Rookie
 7674 Spaulding High School Rochester NH Rookie
 7676 Thomson High School Thomson GA Rookie
 7693 Craft Academy Morehead KY Rookie
 7705 Harmony School Of Innovation Sugar Land TX Rookie
 7708 Terrell High School Terrell TX Rookie
 7718 Hudson Valley Pathways Ulster Park NY Rookie
 7737 DSST Green Valley Ranch HS Denver CO Rookie
 7767 Home Educators of Greater Little Rock Little Rock AR Rookie
 7836 Natchez Early College Co-Lin Natchez MS Rookie

Sustaining Grants

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
 125 Revere High School Revere MA Veteran
 283 Wade Hampton High Greenville SC Veteran
 435 Robodogs Foundation Fuquay-Varina NC Veteran
 457 South San Antonio High School San Antonio TX Veteran
 840 Aragon High School San Mateo CA Veteran
 848 Rolling Hills Prep School San Pedro CA Veteran
 1370 Appoquinimink School District Odessa DE Veteran
 1977 Loveland High School Loveland CO Veteran
 2085 Vacaville High Vacaville CA Veteran
 2143 Immanuel Lutheran High School Eau Claire WI Veteran
 2424 Bixby Hs Bixby OK Veteran
 2710 Home School - The Muskwa Club, Inc. Rancho Palos Verdes CA Veteran
 2725 Neighborhood Group Chicago IL Veteran
 2836 Nonnewaug High School Woodbury CT Veteran
 2849 Hammond High Columbia MD Veteran
 2856 Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Lexington KY Veteran
 2914 Wilson Woodrow Senior High School Washington DC Veteran
 3010 Centerburg High School Centerburg OH Veteran
 3152 Kiamichi Technology Center-Idabel Idabel OK Veteran
 3182 Hartford County 4-H Community Team West Hartford CT Veteran
 3680 Collaborative College of Technology & Leadership Statesville NC Veteran
 3714 Charles Herbert Flowers High Springdale MD Veteran
 3939 Botetourt County 4H Fincastle VA Veteran
 3953 Eleanor Roosevelt High School Eastvale CA Veteran
 4064 Marion County 4-H Association Ocala FL Veteran
 4123 St. John Bosco High School Bellflower CA Veteran
 4175 Teton High School Driggs ID Veteran
 4283 Granville High School Granville OH Veteran
 4309 Byte By Byte 4-H Tech Club Snohomish WA Veteran
 4356 Chaffee Jr.-Sr. High Chaffee MO Veteran
 4514 Huntingtown High School Huntingtown MD Veteran
 4565 Skyline High School Mesa AZ Veteran
 4681 Archbishop Murphy High School Everett WA Veteran
 4761 Reading Memorial High School Reading MA Veteran
 4919 Literacy First Charters' Liberty Charter High School Lemon Grove CA Veteran
 5000 Hingham High School Hingham MA Veteran
 5056 Buchanan High School Buchanan MI Veteran
 5402 Lewis Cass Senior High School Walton IN Veteran
 5494 Holbrook Middle High School Holbrook MA Veteran
 5857 STEAM Power School City of Industry CA Veteran
 6027 Newark Catholic High School Newark OH Veteran
 6111 Mickey Leland College Preparatory Academy for Young Men Houston TX Veteran
 6302 Greeneville High School Greeneville TN Veteran
 6322 Orange Park High School Orange Park FL Veteran
 6379 Southeast Polk High School Pleasant Hill IA Veteran
 6411 Jordan High Sandy UT Veteran
 6413 Si Se Puede Foundation Chandler AZ Veteran
 6420 Muscatine High School Muscatine IA Veteran
 6543 Pinnacle Academy Oakton VA Veteran
 6677 Pascagoula-Gautier College and Career Technical Instititute & Pascagoula High School Pascagoula MS Veteran
 6768 Denison H S Denison TX Veteran
 7168 The Hope Center Detroit MI Veteran

 192 Total Registration Grants Awarded
 

FirstGov NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Lucien Junkin
Last Updated: December 14, 2018
+ Contact Us