NASA meatball logo National Aeronautics and Space Administration Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2018 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Registration Grant

NASA's Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition registration grant for 2018 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project registration grant is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the grant applies. Sustaining grants and Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. Regional Challenge Grants must be applied to the specific competition to which they are attached. Likewise, Regional Challenge Grants are not transferrable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:

  1. Submit educational institution sponsor letter to ARC-FRC-Reqs@mail.nasa.gov.
    1. This letter must come from the educational entity endorsing the team's desire to apply for funding, confirming the educational sponsor's commitment to the team and agreeing to the conditions of the registration grant.
      1. Educational institutional letters are due by Friday, December 15, 2017 18:00:00 PST. Teams that fail to meet this requirement are at risk of forfeiting their registration grant.
  2. Complete BOTH the NASA FRC entrance survey and exit survey for all team members. The entrance surveys must be completed by Saturday, January 6, 2018.
  3. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
  4. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.

+ Entrance Survey
+ Entrance Survey Submission Results
+ NASA FRC House Team List
+ Official NASA logos

Please direct any questions to: arc-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov

Regional Challenge Grant - Huntsville, AL

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 7065 G. W. Carver High School Montgomery AL  Rookie
 1 Team

Regional Challenge Grants - Lancaster CA Regional

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 597 Foshay Learning Center Los Angeles CA  Veteran
 2493 La Sierra High School Riverside CA  Veteran
 2637 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Rolling Hills Estates CA  Veteran
 2658 Rancho Bernardo High School San Diego CA  Veteran
 3453 Temecula Preparatory School Winchester CA  Veteran
 3476 Code Orange Robotics, Inc. Dana Point CA  Veteran
 4255 Monterey High School Monterey CA  Veteran
 4276 Marina High School Huntington Beach CA  Veteran
 5474 Clairemont High School San Diego CA  Veteran
 6072 Corona Del Mar High School Newport Beach CA  Veteran
 10 Teams

Program Growth Grants

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 6238 DoubleClutch Robotics San Jose CA  Veteran
 6300 Northwood School Lake Placid NY 2nd-Year
 6305 Clovis North High School Fresno CA 2nd-Year
 6317 West Davenport High Davenport IA 2nd-Year
 6321 Rouse High School Leander TX 2nd-Year
 6325 Georgia Robotics Alliance Marietta GA 2nd-Year
 6328 Littleton STEM Education Foundation Littleton MA 2nd-Year
 6329 Bucksport High School Bucksport ME 2nd-Year
 6335 Hands On Heart Chelmsford MA 2nd-Year
 6357 Dripping Springs High School Dripping Springs TX 2nd-Year
 6359 Aurora High School Aurora NE 2nd-Year
 6367 Brooke High School Dorchester MA 2nd-Year
 6377 ATX Robotics, Inc. Austin TX 2nd-Year
 6381 Sheboygan North High School Sheboygan WI 2nd-Year
 6382 Rancho Buena Vista High School Vista CA 2nd-Year
 6398 Santa Paula High School Santa Paula CA 2nd-Year
 6413 Si Se Puede Foundation Chandler AZ 2nd-Year
 6419 West Des Moines Schools West Des Moines IA 2nd-Year
 6420 Muscatine High School Muscatine IA 2nd-Year
 6451 Whiteland Community High School Whiteland IN 2nd-Year
 6457 Roots Charter High School West Valley City UT 2nd-Year
 6460 UMADAOP Community Center and Mansfield CA Mansfield OH 2nd-Year
 6464 Seminole High School Seminole OK 2nd-Year
 6471 Lee County High School Leesburg GA 2nd-Year
 6479 Corona del Sol High School Tempe AZ 2nd-Year
 6488 Mayde Creek High School Houston TX 2nd-Year
 6498 Castle High School Newburgh IN 2nd-Year
 6499 innovos Robotics Orange CA 2nd-Year
 6500 Millbrook High School Raleigh NC 2nd-Year
 6502 Durham Academy Durham NC 2nd-Year
 6518 Boulder Creek High Schoolw Anthem AZ 2nd-Year
 6584 The Academy of the Holy Cross Kensington MD 2nd-Year
 6636 Jamaica Gateway To The Sciences Jamaica NY 2nd-Year
 6659 Escondido High School Escondido CA 2nd-Year
 6685 Royal Palm Beach High School West Palm Beach FL 2nd-Year
 6699 Buhach Colony High School Atwater CA 2nd-Year
 6800 Vandegrift High School Austin TX Rookie
 6802 Southwest Virginia Community College Upward Bound Programs Cedar Bluff VA Rookie
 6804 Livingston High School Livingston CA Rookie
 6811 The Gunnery Washington CT Rookie
 6812 Phillips Academy Andover MA Rookie
 6829 Community Team na GA Rookie
 6833 Phoenix Coding Academy Phoenix AZ Rookie
 6842 Georgia National Guard Child and Youth Program Marietta GA Rookie
 6843 St. Michael the Archangel Catholic High School Lee's Summit MO Rookie
 6844 Utah Valley STEM Foundation - Community Team Provo UT Rookie
 6845 Astoria High School Astoria OR Rookie
 6858 Fern Creek High School Louisville KY Rookie
 6868 Hilton High School Hilton NY Rookie
 6870 Buffalo-Area Engineering Awareness for Minorities Buffalo NY Rookie
 6871 Queen Creek High School Queen Creek AZ Rookie
 6880 YORKTOWN HIGH SCHOOL YORKTOWN HEIGHTS NY Rookie
 6884 San Benito High School Hollister CA Rookie
 6885 Academy of Our Lady of Peace San Diego CA Rookie
 6886 Benton County 4-H Robotics Warsaw MO Rookie
 6887 Dalton High School Dalton GA Rookie
 6888 East Burke High School Connelly Springs NC Rookie
 6891 Asher High School Asher OK Rookie
 6894 MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER SCHOOL MT HOLLY NC Rookie
 6895 Mechanical Madness 4-H Walpole NH Rookie
 6897 East Brunswick High School East Brunswick NJ Rookie
 6898 USOC Robotics Club Plano TX Rookie
 6899 Macon County School System Franklin NC Rookie
 6900 Maud High School Maud OK Rookie
 6904 Animo College Preparatory Academy Los Angeles CA Rookie
 6905 Alpharetta High School Alpharetta GA Rookie
 6908 InspireNC Raleigh NC Rookie
 6911 Tappan Zee High School Orangeburg NY Rookie
 6912 Gentry Academy Vadnais Heights MN Rookie
 6918 Napa High School Napa CA Rookie
 6919 Commodore Conyers College and Career Academy Albany GA Rookie
 6921 Pennsauken Campus of Camden County Technical Schools Pennsauken NJ Rookie
 6928 Greene Technology Center Greeneville TN Rookie
 6932 Smoky Mountain High School Sylva NC Rookie
 6933 The Sharon Academy Sharon VT Rookie
 6936 Beavercreek High School Beavercreek OH Rookie
 6938 Village Glen West Los Angeles CA Rookie
 6956 Westfield High School Westfield IN Rookie
 6957 Lake Mead Christian Academy Henderson NV Rookie
 6958 Michigan Math and Science Academy Warren MI Rookie
 6960 John W. North High School Riverside CA Rookie
 6962 Khan Lab School Mountain View CA Rookie
 6964 Upper Arlington High School Columbus OH Rookie
 6969 Clarkstown High School South West Nyack NY Rookie
 6976 Central Academy of Excellence Kansas City MO Rookie
 7019 Chesterton Academy Edina MN Rookie
 7028 St. Michael Albertville Senior High School St Michael MN Rookie
 7029 Scotland High School Laurinburg NC Rookie
 7031 Duanesburg Central Schools Delanson NY Rookie
 7034 West Linn High School West Linn OR Rookie
 7038 Totino-Grace High School Fridley MN Rookie
 7051 Sierra Vista High School Baldwin Park CA Rookie
 7060 Riverside Military Academy Gainesville GA Rookie
 7064 Lansing High School Lansing KS Rookie
 7072 Opelika High School Opelika AL Rookie
 7094 Our Lady Academy Bay St Louis MS Rookie
 7103 Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Rookie
 7111 Give Your Life Academy Madison AL Rookie
 7122 Central Campus Des Moines IA Rookie
 7179 North Garland High School Garland TX Rookie
 7235 Red Lake Independent School District 138 Red Lake MN Rookie
 7266 North Brookfield Jr-Sr High School North Brookfield MA Rookie
 102 Teams

Sustaining Grants

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 61 Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School Upton MA  Veteran
 283 Wade Hampton High Greenville SC  Veteran
 457 South San Antonio High School San Antonio TX  Veteran
 522 Ralph R. McKee CTE High School Staten Island NY  Veteran
 949 Bellevue High School Bellevue WA  Veteran
 1319 Mauldin High School Mauldin SC  Veteran
 1477 The Woodlands College Park High School The Woodlands TX  Veteran
 1515 Beverly Hills High School Beverly Hills CA  Veteran
 1555 ETHOS Science Center which helps to serve all Elkhart Co. Schools and surrounding areas Elkhart IN  Veteran
 1648 Henry W. Grady High School Atlanta GA  Veteran
 1708 McKeesport Area High School McKeesport PA  Veteran
 1807 Allentown High School Allentown NJ  Veteran
 1825 Metro Homeschool Robotics, Inc. Lee's Summit MO  Veteran
 1895 Osbourn High School Manassas VA  Veteran
 1927 St. Patrick Catholic High School Biloxi MS  Veteran
 2059 Athens Drive High School Raleigh NC  Veteran
 2262 Holliston High School Holliston MA  Veteran
 2411 Alliance High School Portland OR  Veteran
 2579 Long Island City High School Queens NY  Veteran
 2914 Woodrow Wilson High School Washington DC  Veteran
 2986 ASTEC Charter High School Oklahoma City OK  Veteran
 3081 Bloomington Kennedy High Schook Bloomington MN  Veteran
 3172 Salina Central High School Salina KS  Veteran
 3359 Churchland High School Portsmouth VA  Veteran
 3536 Hartland High School Hartland MI  Veteran
 3694 North Atlanta High School Atlanta GA  Veteran
 3859 Cosumnes Oaks High School Elk Grove CA  Veteran
 4041 Gardiner Area High School Gardiner ME  Veteran
 4087 Benjamin Franklin High School New Orleans LA  Veteran
 4118 P.K. Yonge DRS Gainesville FL  Veteran
 4175 Teton High School Driggs ID  Veteran
 4291 Northern Vance High School Henderson NC  Veteran
 4562 Dunnellon High School Dunnellon FL  Veteran
 4572 Joel Barlow Regional High School Redding CT  Veteran
 4616 Montgomery High School San Diego CA  Veteran
 4933 Green Country Technology Center Okmulgee OK  Veteran
 4954 University of Delaware 4-H Youth Organization Newark DE  Veteran
 5005 Boyd-Buchanan School Chattanooga TN  Veteran
 5149 Troy High School Troy NY  Veteran
 5209 Ideate High Academy San Diego CA  Veteran
 5332 Community team Scottdale GA  Veteran
 5458 Pioneer High School Woodland CA  Veteran
 5499 Team 5499 Berkeley CA  Veteran
 5546 Appomattox Regional Governor's School for the Arts and Technology Petersbug VA  Veteran
 5752 Beverly High School Beverly MA  Veteran
 5857 Ivymax DIAMOND BAR CA  Veteran
 5953 NOLA Robotics Saint Rose LA  Veteran
 6059 Squaw Valley Livermore CA  Veteran
 6077 Posen High School Posen MI  Veteran
 6167 Carvers Bay High School Hemingway SC  Veteran
 6223 Menomonee Falls High School Menomonee Falls WI  Veteran
 6225 St Lucie Christian Fort Pierce FL  Veteran
 6333 Putnam High School Putnam CT  Veteran
 53 Teams

 166 Total Registration Grants Awarded
 

FirstGov NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Brenda Collins
Last Updated: December 11, 2017
+ Contact Us