NASA meatball logo National Aeronautics and Space Administration Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2017 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Grant Awards

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2017 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Sustaining Grants and Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. Regional Challenge Grants must be applied to the specific competition to which they are attached. Likewise, Regional Challenge Grants are not transferrable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:

  1. Submit educational institution sponsor letter to ARC-FRC-Reqs@mail.nasa.gov.
    1. This letter must come from the educational entity endorsing the team's desire to apply for funding, confirming the educational sponsor's commitment to the team and agreeing to the conditions of the sponsorship.<
  2. Complete BOTH the NASA FRC entrance survey and exit survey for all team members. The entrance surveys must be completed by Saturday, January 7, 2017.
  3. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
  4. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.
    NOTE: Principal letters are due by Friday, December 16, 2016 18:00:00 PST. Teams that fail to meet this requirement are at risk of losing their grant.

+ Entrance Survey
+ Entrance Survey Submission Results
+ Official NASA logos

Please direct any questions to: arc-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov

All teams provisionally awarded must correct the issues outlined below by 23:59:59PST on Monday, December 5th, 2016. Teams that fail to resolve the outlined issues are at risk of forfeiting their grant.

Color Legend

Color Explanation of color designation

Regional Challenge Grant - Huntsville, AL

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 179  Inlet Grove Community High School  Riviera Beach  FL  Veteran
 343  Hamilton Career Center  Seneca  SC  Veteran
 4013  Orlando Science Schools  Orlando  FL  Veteran
 6373  Central High School Mechatronics Akademie  Chattanooga  TN  Rookie
 4 Teams

Sustaining Growth Grant

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 580  Campbell Hall  North Hollywood  CA  Veteran
 988  Ed W Clark High School  Las Vegas  NV  Veteran
 996  Casa Grande Union High School  Casa Grande  AZ  Veteran
 1188  Royal Oak High School  Royal Oak  MI  Veteran
 1317  Educational Robotics of Central Ohio  Westerville  OH  Veteran
 1880  East Harlem Scholars Academy  New York  NY  Veteran
 2262  Holliston High  Holliston  MA  Veteran
 2421  Community Team Non-Profit  Burke  VA  Veteran
 2425  Hillsborough High School  Tampa  FL  Veteran
 2473  Cupertino High School  Cupertino  CA  Veteran
 2486  Coconino High School  Flagstaff  AZ  Veteran
 2709  Perspectives IIT Math and Science Academy  Chicago  IL  Veteran
 2813  Prospect High School  Saratoga  CA  Veteran
 2838  Barat Academy  Chesterfield  MO  Veteran
 2849  Hammond High School  Columbia  MD  Veteran
 2980  Oak Harbor High School  Oak Harbor  WA  Veteran
 3255  San Pasqual High School  Escondido  CA  Veteran
 3525  Kennedy High School  Waterbury  CT  Veteran
 3673  Seaside High School  Seaside  OR  Veteran
 3844  Lynn Camp High School  Corbin  KY  Veteran
 3931  Chickasha High School  Chickasha  OK  Veteran
 3997  4H Club Screaming Chickens  San Antonio  TX  Veteran
 4043  McMinnville High School  McMinnville  OR  Veteran
 4175  Teton HIgh School  Driggs  ID  Veteran
 4192  Flower Mound High School  Flower Mound  TX  Veteran
 4283  Granville High School  Granville  OH  Veteran
 4467  Peters Township High School  McMurray  PA  Veteran
 4471  Hollywood Hills High School  Hollywood  FL  Veteran
 4485  Danville Community High School  Danville  IN  Veteran
 4490  Riverview High School  Searcy  AR  Veteran
 4575  Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania Robotics Patrol  Media  PA  Veteran
 4701  H.V. Jenkins High School  Savannah  GA  Veteran
 4730  Monroe High School  Albany  GA  Veteran
 4786  Nicole High School  Glendale  WI  Veteran
 4810  International Academy of Macomb  Clinton Twp.  MI  Veteran
 4841  Palo Verde High Magnet School  Tucson  AZ  Veteran
 4941  Howard High School  Macon  GA  Veteran
 4985  Round Valley High School  Springerville  AZ  Veteran
 5000  Hingham High School  Hingham  MA  Veteran
 5049  Sunrise Mountain High School  Las Vegas  NV  Veteran
 5098  North Kansas City High School  North Kansas City  MO  Veteran
 5168  Warren Easton High School  New Orleans  LA  Veteran
 5198  North Valley High School  Grants Pass  OR  Veteran
 5200  ALCHESAY HIH SCHOOL  WHITERIVER  AZ  Veteran
 5247  East Jordan Public Schools  East Jordan  MI  Veteran
 5318  LeadDeadwood School District  Lead  SD  Veteran
 5462  Paw Paw High School  Paw Paw  MI  Veteran
 5477  National University Academy  San Diego  CA  Veteran
 5503  Smithville High School  Smithville  TX  Veteran
 5624  South Plainfield High School  South Plainfiled  NJ  Veteran
 5625  St Anthony School  Wailuku  HI  Veteran
 5943  Carmel High School  Brewster  NY  Veteran
 52 Teams

Program Growth Grant

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 4984  Rancho Christian School  Temecula  CA  Veteran
 5069  Edwardsburg High School  Edwardsburg  MI  Veteran
 5096  Germantown High School  Germantown  WI  Veteran
 5442  Washington Community High School  Washington  IL  Veteran
 5473  West Michigan Aviation Academy  Grand Rapids  MI  Veteran
 5555  Fitzgerald Senior High School  Warren  MI  Veteran
 5556  Sparhawk School  Amesbury  MA  Veteran
 5578  Metro Technology Centers  Oklahoma City  OK  Veteran
 5627  Southwest High School  San Diego  CA  Veteran
 5651  MAYNARD JACKSON HIGH SCHOOL  ATLANTA  GA  Veteran
 5678  STEM3 Academy  Valley Glen  CA  Veteran
 5805  Santa Margarita Catholic High School  Rancho Santa Margarita  CA  Veteran
 5811  Dayton Early College Academy  Dayton  OH  2nd-Year
 5822  Saint Ignatius College Prep  Chicago  IL  2nd-Year
 5827  Lake Washington High School  Kirkland  WA  Veteran
 5842  River Ridge High School  New Port Richey  FL  2nd-Year
 5843  St. Clair High School  St. Clair  MI  2nd-Year
 5852  El Capitan High School  Merced  CA  2nd-Year
 5857  IVYMAX  Diamond Bar  CA  2nd-Year
 5860  Algonac Jr Sr High School  Algonac  MI  2nd-Year
 5872  Western High School  Davie  FL  2nd-Year
 5878  Mackinac Island Public School  Mackinac Island  MI  2nd-Year
 5881  Tech Valley High School  Albany  NY  2nd-Year
 5892  Energy Institute High School  Houston  TX  2nd-Year
 5895  Peddie School  Hightstown  NJ  2nd-Year
 5899  Highlands Ranch High School  Highlands Ranch  CO  2nd-Year
 5900  Northwest Georgia College and Career Academy  Dalton  GA  2nd-Year
 5923  Angleton High School  Angleton  TX  Veteran
 5938  University of Delaware - Delaware 4-H  Dover  DE  2nd-Year
 5940  Design Tech High School  Burlingame  CA  2nd-Year
 5944  Mooresville High School  Mooresville  IN  2nd-Year
 5950  Tunstall High School  Dryfork  VA  Veteran
 5960  Mission High School  Mission  TX  Veteran
 5962  Lowell High School  Lowell  MA  2nd-Year
 5965  Academy of Our Lady  Marrero  LA  Veteran
 5998  Falls High School  International Falls  MN  2nd-Year
 6000  Shalhevet High School  Los Angeles  CA  Veteran
 6003  High School Director  Lillington  NC  Veteran
 6026  Broken Arrow High School  Broken Arrow  OK  Veteran
 6032  West Carrollton High School  West Carrollton  OH  2nd-Year
 6177  Booker T. Washington High School  Atlanta  GA  Veteran
 6223  Menomonee Falls High School  Menomonee Falls  WI  Veteran
 6239  Steam Rising, Inc Homeschool Cooperative  Upper Marlboro, MD  MD  Rookie
 6300  Northwood School  Lake Placid  NY  Rookie
 6305  Clovis North High School  Fresno  CA  Rookie
 6317  Davenport West High School  Davenport  IA  Rookie
 6321  Rouse High School  Leander  TX  Rookie
 6325  Georgia Robotics Alliance  Atlanta  GA  Rookie
 6326  Baltimore Robotics Center  Baltimore  MD  Rookie
 6327  Eastern Pennsylvania Robotics Alliance with 4H  Swarthmore  PA  Rookie
 6328  Littleton High School  Littleton  MA  Rookie
 6329  Bucksport High School  Bucksport  ME  Rookie
 6332  RIverside High School  Durham  NC  Rookie
 6335  Hands On Heart  Chelmsford  MA  Rookie
 6340  Marist School  Atlanta  GA  Rookie
 6341  Etowah High School  Woodstock  GA  Rookie
 6349  Albany High  Albany  GA  Rookie
 6357  Dripping Springs High School  Dripping Springs  TX  Rookie
 6359  Aurora High School  Aurora  NE  Rookie
 6366  Hillcrest High School  Simpsonville  SC  Rookie
 6367  Brooke High School  South Boston  MA  Rookie
 6372  EDUPRIZE High School  Gilbert  AZ  Rookie
 6377  ATX Robotics  Austin  TX  Rookie
 6381  Sheboygan North High School  Sheboygan  WI  Rookie
 6382  Rancho Buena Vista High School  Vista  CA  Rookie
 6398  Santa Paula High School  Santa Paula  CA  Rookie
 6401  Clarkstown High School North  New City  NY  Rookie
 6413  Si Se Puede Foundation  Chandler  AZ  Rookie
 6419  Valley High School  West Des Moines  IA  Rookie
 6420  Muscatine High School  Muscatine  IA  Rookie
 6423  Ward Melville HS  East Setauket  NY  Rookie
 6424  Knob Noster High School  Knob Noster  MO  Rookie
 6437  Franklin High School  Portland  OR  Rookie
 6442  Pendleton High School  Pendleton  OR  Rookie
 6445  Career Technical Education Center  Salem  OR  Rookie
 6448  LBJ Early College High School  Austin  TX  Rookie
 6451  Whiteland Community High School  Whiteland  IN  Rookie
 6455  Columbus Catholic High School  Waterloo  IA  Rookie
 6457  Roots Charter High School  West Valley  UT  Rookie
 6460  Discovery  mansfield  OH  Rookie
 6462  techJOYnT Academy  Edmond  OK  Rookie
 6463  Ulster BOCES Career and Technical Center  Port Ewen  NY  Rookie
 6464  Seminole High School  Seminole  OK  Rookie
 6465  Cascades Academy  Bend  OR  Rookie
 6466  Stanfield Secondary School  Stanfield  OR  Rookie
 6471  Lee County High School  Leesburg  GA  Rookie
 6474  Armijo High School  Fairfield  CA  Rookie
 6479  Corona del Sol High School  Tempe  AZ  Rookie
 6480  SAGE Academy Charter School  Brooklyn Park  MN  Rookie
 6484  Greenwich Central School  Greenwich  NY  Rookie
 6488  Mayde Creek High School  Houston  TX  Rookie
 6489  Zachary High School  Zachary  LA  Rookie
 6498  Castle High School  Newburgh  IN  Rookie
 6499  innovos Robotics  Orange  CA  Rookie
 6500  Millbrook High School  Raleigh  NC  Rookie
 6502  Durham Academy  Durham  NC  Rookie
 6518  Boulder Creek High School  Anthem  AZ  Rookie
 6526  Naaman Forest High School  Garland  TX  Rookie
 6527  Lake Mary High School  Lake Mary  FL  Rookie
 6565  Arapahoe Charter School  Arapahoe  NC  Rookie
 6584  The Academy of the Holy Cross  Kensington  MD  Rookie
 6617  Bellingham High School  Bellingham  MA  Rookie
 6620  North Smithfield  North Smithfield  RI  Rookie
 6636  Jamaica Gateway to the Sciences  Jamaica  NY  Rookie
 6659  Escondido High School  Escondido  CA  Rookie
 6665  Santa Catalina School  Monterey  CA  Rookie
 6685  Royal Palm Beach High School  Royal Palm Beach  FL  Rookie
 6699  Buhach Colony High School  Atwater  CA  Rookie
 6711  Atwater High School  Atwater  CA  Rookie
 6712  North Murray High School  Chatsworth  GA  Rookie
 6729  Robeson Early College High School  Lumberton  NC  Rookie
 6759  Pearl River High  Pearl River  LA  Rookie
 112 Teams

 168 Total Grants Awarded
 

FirstGov NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Brenda Collins
Last Updated: October 23, 2017
+ Contact Us