NASA meatball logo National Aeronautics and Space Administration Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Alliance Project Banner
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2015 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Grant Awards

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2015 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Sustaining Grants and Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. Regional Challenge Grants must be applied to the specific competition to which they are attached. Likewise, Regional Challenge Grants are not transferrable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:

  1. Submit a principal letter to arc-frc-reqs@mail.nasa.gov.
  2. Complete BOTH the Entrance Survey and Exit Surveys for all team members. The entrance surveys must be completed by Saturday, January 3, 2015.
  3. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
  4. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.
    NOTE: Principal letters are due by Monday, December 15, 2014 18:00:00 PST. Teams that fail to meet this requirement are at risk of losing their grant.

+ Entrance Survey
+ Entrance Survey Submission Results
+ NASA FRC House Team List
+ Official NASA logos

Please direct any questions to: arc-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov

Regional Challenge Grant - Florida

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 5410  North Broward Preparatory School  Coconut Creek  FL  Rookie
 5557  Gulliver Schools  Pinecrest  FL  Rookie
 5591  MAST-FIU  MIAMI  FL  Rookie
 3 Teams

Sustaining Growth Grant

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 4  High Tech Los Angeles  Van Nuys  CA  Veteran
 74  Holland Public High School  Holland  MI  Veteran
 181  Hartford Public High School Academy of Engineering and Green Technology  Hartford  CT  Veteran
 606  King Drew Magnet High School of Medicine and Science  Los Angeles  CA  Veteran
 614  Hayfield Secondary School  Alexandria  VA  Veteran
 617  Highland Springs High School  Highland Springs  VA  Veteran
 619  CARobotics  Charlottesville  VA  Veteran
 847  Philomath High School  Philomath  OR  Veteran
 995  Mark Keppel High School  Alhambra  CA  Veteran
 1124  Avon High School  Avon  CT  Veteran
 1369  Middleton High School  Tampa  FL  Veteran
 1557  We are not a part of the school system but our members represent 7 different schools  Eustis  FL  Veteran
 1827  Center High School  Kansas City  MO  Veteran
 1987  Lee's Summit North High School  Lee's Summit  MO  Veteran
 2136  Illinois Manufacturing Foundation  Chicago  IL  Veteran
 2137  Oxford High School  Oxford  MI  Veteran
 2192  Newport High School  Newport  OR  Veteran
 2262  Holliston High School  Holliston  MA  Veteran
 2382  Colbert High school  Colbert  OK  Veteran
 2410  Blue Valley CAPS  Overland Park  KS  Veteran
 2425  Hillsborough High School  Tampa  FL  Veteran
 2474  Berrien RESA ISD  Berrien Springs  MI  Veteran
 2478  Westwood High School  Mesa  AZ  Veteran
 2521  South Eugene High School  Eugene  OR  Veteran
 2640  Reidsville High School  Reidsville  NC  Veteran
 3043  Da Vinci School for Science and the Arts  El Paso  TX  Veteran
 3179  Adair High School  Adair  OK  Veteran
 3181  Pittsford Sutherland High School  Pittsford  NY  Veteran
 3196  Pine Lake Prep Charter School  Mooresville  NC  Veteran
 3220  Liberty High School  Spangle  WA  Veteran
 3259  Southwestern High School  Somerset  KY  Veteran
 3274  Harrisonburg High School  Harrisonburg  VA  Veteran
 3373  Highland School  Warrenton  VA  Veteran
 3482  Westmont High School  Campbell  CA  Veteran
 3513  Kootenai Technical Education Campus  Rathdrum  ID  Veteran
 3581  Troup High School  Lagrange  GA  Veteran
 3643  Prairie View High School  Henderson  CO  Veteran
 3650  Charles County Public Schools  La Plata  MD  Veteran
 3680  Collaborative College Technology and Leadership  Statesville  NC  Veteran
 3681  Nathan Hale High School  Seattle  WA  Veteran
 3687  Schenectady High School  Schenectady  NY  Veteran
 3767  Traverse City West Senior High School  Traverse City  MI  Veteran
 3822  Jordan Matthews High School  Siler City  NC  Veteran
 3843  Calloway County High School  Murray  KY  Veteran
 3952  Troy High School  Fullerton  CA  Veteran
 3955  Penn State Cooperative Extension 4-H Gears  Greensburg  PA  Veteran
 3967  Castle Park High School  chula vista  CA  Veteran
 3997  bsa Robotics Explorer Post 42  San Antonio  TX  Veteran
 4034  Pelham High School  Pelham  NH  Veteran
 4056  Colton High School  Colton  CA  Veteran
 4082  Dayton School District  Dayton  WA  Veteran
 4097  Northampton High School  Northampton  MA  Veteran
 4137  Wilde Lake High  Columbia  MD  Veteran
 4140  Don Antonio Lugo High School  Chino  CA  Veteran
 4176  Oliver Ames High School  Easton  MA  Veteran
 4183  City High School  Tucson  AZ  Veteran
 4205  Sedro-Woolley High School  Sedro-Woolley  WA  Veteran
 4225  City Academy  St.Paul  MN  Veteran
 4235  Madison County High School  Danielsville  GA  Veteran
 4268  Beehive Science and Technology Academy  Sandy  UT  Veteran
 4284  Oak Hills High School  Cincinnati  OH  Veteran
 4335  Girl Scouts of Central Texas  Austin  TX  Veteran
 4352  Robert E. Lee High School  Jacksonville  FL  Veteran
 4356  Chaffee R-2 School  Chaffee  MO  Veteran
 4386  Brush High School  Brush  CO  Veteran
 4459  Lithia Springs High School  Lithia Springs  GA  Veteran
 4464  Bowie High School  Bowie  MD  Veteran
 4467  Western Area Career and Technology Center  Canonsburg  PA  Veteran
 4486  North County Trade Tech High School  Vista  CA  Veteran
 4514  Huntingtown High School  Huntingtown  MD  Veteran
 4561  Research Triangle High School  RTP  NC  Veteran
 4562  Dunnellon High School  Dunnellon  FL  Veteran
 4575  Girls Scouts of Eastern PA  Springfield  PA  Veteran
 4669  Galileo Academy of Science and Technology  San Francisco  CA  Veteran
 4730  Monroe High School  Albany  GA  Veteran
 4792  Cheyenne High School  North Las Vegas  NV  Veteran
 5279  Altavista Combined School  ALTAVISTA  VA  Veteran
 77 Teams

Program Growth Grant

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 283  Wade Hampton High School  Greenville  SC  New Veteran
 3233  Satellite High School  Satellite Beach  FL  New Veteran
 4901  4-H Garnet Squadron Robotics  Lexington  SC  2nd-Year
 4905  Ayer Shirley Regional High School  Ayer  MA  2nd-Year
 4906  Mid-Maine Technical Center  Waterville  ME  2nd-Year
 4908  Duxbury High School  Duxbury  MA  2nd-Year
 4909  Billerica Memorial High School  Billerica  MA  2nd-Year
 4910  Pope High School  Marietta  GA  2nd-Year
 4925  Kingswood Regional High School  Wolfeboro  NH  2nd-Year
 4929  Whittier Regional Vocational Technical High School  Haverhill  MA  2nd-Year
 4930  Nichols School  Buffalo  NY  2nd-Year
 4933  Green Country Technology Center  Okmulgee  OK  2nd-Year
 4944  Palisade High School  Palisade  CO  2nd-Year
 4965  Anderson County District 5  Anderson  SC  2nd-Year
 4969  Landstown High School Governor's STEM Academy  Virginia Beach  VA  2nd-Year
 4979  Hinsdale Central High School  Hinsdale  IL  2nd-Year
 4980  Kettle Falls High School  Kettle Falls  WA  2nd-Year
 4982  Homestead High School  Fort Wayne  IN  2nd-Year
 4984  Rancho Christian School  Temecula  CA  2nd-Year
 4991  Chartiers Valley High School  Bridgeville  PA  2nd-Year
 5000  Hingham High School  Hingham  MA  2nd-Year
 5006  Haas Hall Acedemy  Fayetteville  AR  2nd-Year
 5008  University YES Academy  Detroit  MI  2nd-Year
 5012  The Palmdale Aerospace Academy  Palmdale  CA  2nd-Year
 5041  West Branch High School  West Branch  IA  2nd-Year
 5052  Cedar Park High School  Cedar Park  TX  2nd-Year
 5053  Our Lady of the Lakes  Waterford  MI  2nd-Year
 5060  Farmington High School  Farmington  MO  2nd-Year
 5074  Meadowcreek High School  Norcross  GA  2nd-Year
 5077  Cardinal Mooney High School  Youngstown  OH  2nd-Year
 5081  Multiple schools  Bay City  MI  2nd-Year
 5085  Triangle Lake Charter School  Blachly  OR  2nd-Year
 5098  North Kansas City High School  North Kansas City  MO  2nd-Year
 5119  Lawrence Free State High School  Lawrence  KS  2nd-Year
 5122  Old Town High School  Old Town  ME  2nd-Year
 5123  Yonkers High School  Yonkers  NY  2nd-Year
 5124  West High School  Torrance  CA  2nd-Year
 5132  Sims Academy of Innovation and Technology  Winder, GA  GA  2nd-Year
 5144  Lenawee Intermediate School District TECH Center  Adrian  MI  2nd-Year
 5149  Troy High School  Troy  NY  2nd-Year
 5151  Jane Addams Campus  bronx  NY  2nd-Year
 5171  York School  Monterey  CA  2nd-Year
 5176  Saint Louis University High School  Saint Louis  MO  2nd-Year
 5186  Antioch High School  Antioch  TN  2nd-Year
 5199  Dana Hills High School  Dana Point  CA  2nd-Year
 5232  Hermantown High School  Hermantown  MN  2nd-Year
 5250  Capital Christian High School  Sacramento  CA  2nd-Year
 5276  Pasco County Library System  Land O Lakes  FL  2nd-Year
 5290  North Lakes Academy  Forest Lake  MN  2nd-Year
 5327  Fairfield Central High School  Winnsboro  SC  2nd-Year
 5400  Worcester County 4-H  Worcester  MA  Rookie
 5402  Lewis Cass Jr.Sr. High School  Walton  IN  Rookie
 5404  North Penn School District  Lansdale  PA  Rookie
 5405  Red Bank High School  Chattanooga  TN  Rookie
 5407  AIM Academy  Conshohocken  PA  Rookie
 5413  Mansfield Christian School  Mansfield  OH  Rookie
 5414  Robert Turner College and Career High School  Pearland  TX  Rookie
 5416  James E. Taylor High School  Katy  TX  Rookie
 5418  Hubbard High School  Hubbard  OH  Rookie
 5420  Cumberland Community College  Vineland  NJ  Rookie
 5422  Westford Academy  Westford  MA  Rookie
 5425  CodeVA  Richmond  VA  Rookie
 5429  Sierra Vista High School  Las Vegas  NV  Rookie
 5430  Pittsburg High School  Pitsburg  CA  Rookie
 5432  Banning Academies of Creative and Innovative Sciences  Wilmington  CA  Rookie
 5434  Faribault High School  Faribault  MN  Rookie
 5435  Home School  Hamilton  NJ  Rookie
 5437  Booneville High School  Booneville  AR  Rookie
 5438  Saint Peter's Preparatory School  Jersey City  NJ  Rookie
 5442  Washington Community High School  Washington  IL  Rookie
 5446  Settle School  Apex  NC  Rookie
 5450  St. Helens High School  Saint Helens  OR  Rookie
 5454  CrossChurch 4-H  Gentry  AR  Rookie
 5458  Pioneer High School  Woodland  CA  Rookie
 5459  Ipswich High School  Ipswich  MA  Rookie
 5461  Open Lab Idaho  Garden City  ID  Rookie
 5464  Cambridge Isanti High School ISD 911  Cambridge  MN  Rookie
 5465  Si Se Puede Foundation  Chandler  AZ  Rookie
 5468  Summit High School  Bend  OR  Rookie
 5473  West Michigan Aviation Academy  Grand Rapids  MI  Rookie
 5476  Y Bridge 4H Robotics  Galena  MO  Rookie
 5478  Pershing High School  Detroit  MI  Rookie
 5479  Gilbert Finn Polytechnic Home School High School  St. Louis  MO  Rookie
 5481  Bristol High School  Bristolville  OH  Rookie
 5487  Caro High School  Caro  MI  Rookie
 5489  College of Southern Idaho  Twin Falls  ID  Rookie
 5490  Moravian Academy  Bethlehem  PA  Rookie
 5492  duPont Manual High School  Louisville  KY  Rookie
 5493  St. Mary's Academy  Englewood  CO  Rookie
 5494  Holbrook Junior Senior High School  Holbrook  MA  Rookie
 5495  Snohomish High School  Snohomish  WA  Rookie
 5496  Buckingham Charter Magnet High School  Vacaville  CA  Rookie
 5498  Grosse Ile High School  Grosse Ile  MI  Rookie
 5506  Searsport District High School  Searsport  ME  Rookie
 5513  Monroe High School Engineering and Design Academy  North Hills  CA  Rookie
 5514  La Costa Canyon High School  Carlsbad  CA  Rookie
 5520  East End Robotics Henrico County 4-H club  Henrico  VA  Rookie
 5529  El Diamante High School  Visalia  CA  Rookie
 5532  University Preparatory Academy High School  Detroit  MI  Rookie
 5536  Albany Technical College  Albany  GA  Rookie
 5541  Shakopee High School  Shakopee  MN  Rookie
 5542  Buffalo-Montrose-Hanover  Buffalo  MN  Rookie
 5548  Yukon High School  Yukon  OK  Rookie
 5550  Bethany High School  Bethany  OK  Rookie
 5571  Bearden High School  Knoxville  TN  Rookie
 5578  Metro Technology Centers  Oklahoma City  OK  Rookie
 5583  Rosati-Kain High School  St. Louis  MO  Rookie
 5586  Kiel High School  Kiel  WI  Rookie
 5594  THE VILLAGE  Toccoa  GA  Rookie
 5611  Verden High School  Verden  OK  Rookie
 5624  South Plainfield High School  South Plainfield  NJ  Rookie
 5625  St. Anthony Jr. - Sr. High School  Wailuku  HI  Rookie
 5627  Southwest High School  San Diego  CA  Rookie
 5657  Niobrara County High School  Lusk  WY  Rookie
 5679  Girl Scouts Carolinas Peaks to Piedmont  Colfax  NC  Rookie
 5722  South Walton High School  Santa Rosa Beach  FL  Rookie
 116 Teams

 196 Total Grants Awarded
 

FirstGov NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Lucien Junkin
Last Updated: August 19, 2019
+ Contact Us