NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration  Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2014 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Grant Awards

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2014 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Sustaining Grants and Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. Regional Challenge Grants must be applied to the specific competition to which they are attached. Likewise, Regional Challenge Grants are not transferrable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:

  1. Submit a principal letter to arc-frc-reqs@mail.nasa.gov.
  2. Complete BOTH the Entrance Survey and Exit Surveys for all team members. The entrance surveys must be completed by Saturday, January 4, 2014.
  3. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
  4. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.
    NOTE: Principal letters are due by Sunday, December 15, 2013 18:00:00 PST. Teams that fail to meet this requirement are at risk of losing their grant.

+ Entrance Survey
+ Entrance Survey Submission Results
+ NASA FRC House Team List
+ Official NASA logos

Please direct any questions to: arc-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov

Regional Challenge Grant - Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 4471  Hollywood Hills High School  Hollywood  FL  Veteran
 4965  Anderson County School Districts  Anderson  SC  Rookie
 5007  Design Architecture Senior High  Miami  FL  Rookie
 5018  West Orange High School  Winter Garden  FL  Rookie
 5187  The On It Foundation  Miami  FL  Rookie
 5196  Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School  Parkland  FL  Rookie
 5329  Academy for Advanced Academics  Miami  FL  Rookie
 5335  Charles W. Flanagan High School  Pembroke Pines  FL  Rookie
 8 Teams

Regional Challenge Grant - Troy, New York

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 145  Norwich High School  Norwich  NY  Veteran
 2053  Union-Endicott High School  Endicott  NY  Veteran
 2228  Honeoye Falls-Lima High School  Honeoye Falls  NY  Veteran
 2791  Shaker High School  Latham  NY  Veteran
 3003  Canandaigua Academy  Canandaigua  NY  Veteran
 3015  Spencerport High School  Spencerport  NY  Veteran
 3044  Ballston Spa High School  Ballston Spa  NY  Veteran
 3193  Austintown Fitch High School  Austintown  OH  Veteran
 3936  Michigan City High School  Michigan City  IN  Veteran
 4203  Cornell Cooperative Extension 4-H Program  Cooperstown  NY  Veteran
 5149  Troy High School  Troy  NY  Rookie
 11 Teams

Program Growth Grant

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 4450  Capital High School  Olympia  WA  2nd-Year
 4451  Laurens District 55 High School  Laurens  SC  2nd-Year
 4455  Warrensburg High School  Warrensburg  MO  2nd-Year
 4459  Lithia Springs Comprehensive High School  Lithia Springs  GA  2nd-Year
 4460  Friends of 401  Chester Springs  PA  2nd-Year
 4472  Osbourn Park HIgh School  Manassas  VA  2nd-Year
 4484  Penn State Extension in Clearfield County  Clearfield  PA  2nd-Year
 4485  Danville Community High School  Danville  IN  2nd-Year
 4486  North County Trade Tech High School  Vista  CA  2nd-Year
 4487  Oologah-Talala Public Schools  Oologah  OK  2nd-Year
 4488  Glencoe High School  Hillsboro  OR  2nd-Year
 4498  Boy's and Girl's Club of Greater Sacramento  Sacramento  CA  2nd-Year
 4499  Neaera Robotics  Fort Collins  CO  2nd-Year
 4500  Clayton High School  Clayton  MO  2nd-Year
 4501  New Roads School  Santa Monica  CA  2nd-Year
 4505  McDonogh School  Owings Mills  MD  2nd-Year
 4509  Lanier High School  Sugar Hill  GA  2nd-Year
 4512  Cascade High School  Everett  WA  2nd-Year
 4516  Blessed Trinity Catholic High School  Roswell  GA  2nd-Year
 4517  Archimedean Upper Conservatory  Miami  FL  2nd-Year
 4522  Smith-Cotton High School  Sedalia  MO  2nd-Year
 4528  John Bowne H.S.  Flushing  NY  2nd-Year
 4531  Mishicot High School  Mishicot  WI  2nd-Year
 4533  Wando High School  Mount Pleasant  SC  2nd-Year
 4534  Azalea Coast Robotics  Wilmington  NC  2nd-Year
 4538  Warwick High School  Newport News  VA  2nd-Year
 4546  Dover High School and Regional Career Technical Center  Dover  NH  2nd-Year
 4551  Benton House  Chicago  IL  2nd-Year
 4555  Somerset Career and Technical Center  Skowhegan  ME  2nd-Year
 4556  River Springs Charter School Magnolia Student Center  Riverside  CA  2nd-Year
 4557  Xavier High Scholl  Middletown  CT  2nd-Year
 4571  Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics  New York  NY  2nd-Year
 4572  Joel Barlow High School  Redding  CT  2nd-Year
 4581  Rangeview High School  Aurora  CO  2nd-Year
 4582  Myrtle Beach High School  Myrtle Beach  SC  2nd-Year
 4587  Jersey Village High School  Houston  TX  2nd-Year
 4589  Kingwood Park High School  Kingwood  TX  2nd-Year
 4593  Stevens High School  Rapid City  SD  2nd-Year
 4598  Alta High  Sandy  UT  2nd-Year
 4601  Canfield High School  Canfield  OH  2nd-Year
 4607  Becker High School  Becker  MN  2nd-Year
 4611  Olentangy Orange High School  Lewis Center  OH  2nd-Year
 4616  Montgomery High School  San Diego  CA  2nd-Year
 4624  Owatonna Senior High  Owatonna  MN  2nd-Year
 4632  Monticello High School  Monticello  MN  2nd-Year
 4637  St. Hubert Catholic High School for GIrls  Philadelphia  PW  2nd-Year
 4646  DM Metro Area Schools at DMACC  Ankeny  IA  2nd-Year
 4651  Dover-Eyota High School  Eyota  MN  2nd-Year
 4652  Goldendale High School  Goldendale  WA  Veteran
 4653  Don Bosco Prep High School  Ramsey  NJ  2nd-Year
 4654  Mt. Baker High School  Deming  WA  2nd-Year
 4655  Hononegah Community High School  Rockton  IL  2nd-Year
 4656  Two Harbors High School  Two Harbors  MN  2nd-Year
 4657  St. Croix Falls High School  St. Croix Falls  WI  2nd-Year
 4671  Healy High School  Pierz  MN  2nd-Year
 4674  Bemidji High School  Bemidji  MN  2nd-Year
 4692  Toutle Lake High School  Toutle  WA  2nd-Year
 4792  Cheyenne High School  North Las Vegas  NV  2nd-Year
 4795  East Chapel Hill High School  Chapel Hill  NC  2nd-Year
 4901  4-H Garnet Squadron Robotics Club  Lexington  SC  Rookie
 4905  Ayer Shirley Regional High School  Ayer  MA  Rookie
 4906  Mid-Maine Technical Center  Waterville  ME  Rookie
 4908  Duxbury High School  Duxbury  MA  Rookie
 4909  Billerica Memorial High School  Billerica  MA  Rookie
 4910  Alan C. Pope High School  Marietta  GA  Rookie
 4925  Kingswood Regional High School  Wolfeboro  NH  Rookie
 4927  Mt. Vernon High School  Fortville  IN  Rookie
 4929  Whittier Regional Technical High School  Haverhill  MA  Rookie
 4930  Nichols School  Buffalo  NY  Rookie
 4933  Green Country Technology Center  Okmulgee  OK  Rookie
 4944  Riverside Educational Center  Grand Junction  CO  Rookie
 4962  Metro Tech High School  Phoenix  AZ  Rookie
 4969  Landstown High School Governors STEM and Technology Academy  Virginia Beach  VA  Rookie
 4979  Hinsdale Central High School  Hinsdale  IL  Rookie
 4980  Kettle Falls High School  Kettle Falls  WA  Rookie
 4982  Homestead High School  Fort Wayne  IN  Rookie
 4984  Rancho Christian School  Temecula  CA  Rookie
 4991  Chartiers Valley High School  Bridgeville  PA  Rookie
 4997  Long Beach Polytechnic High School  Long Beach  CA  Rookie
 5000  Hingham High School  Hingham  MA  Rookie
 5006  Haas Hall Academy  Fayetteville  AR  Rookie
 5008  University YES Academy  Detroit  MI  Rookie
 5012  The Palmdale Aerospace Academy  Palmdale  CA  Rookie
 5017  Harbor Beach High School  Harbor Beach  MI  Rookie
 5020  Dorman High School  Roebuck  SC  Rookie
 5028  Seacoast Collegiate High School  Santa Rosa Beach  FL  Rookie
 5041  West Branch High School  West Branch  IA  Rookie
 5052  Cedar Park High School  Cedar Park  TX  Rookie
 5053  Our Lady of the Lakes High School  Waterford  MI  Rookie
 5055  Clark Prep High School  New Orleans  LA  Rookie
 5060  Farmington High School  Farmington  MO  Rookie
 5063  Aynor High School  Aynor  SC  Rookie
 5074  Meadowcreek High School  Norcross  GA  Rookie
 5077  Cardinal Mooney High School  Youngstown  OH  Rookie
 5081  Bay City Academy  Bay CIty  MI  Rookie
 5085  Triangle Lake Charter School  Blachly  OR  Rookie
 5098  North Kansas City High School  North Kansas City  MO  Rookie
 5119  Lawrence Free State High School  Lawrence  KS  Rookie
 5122  Old Town High School  Old Town  ME  Rookie
 5123  Yonkers High School  Yonkers  NY  Rookie
 5124  West High School  Torrance  CA  Rookie
 5132  Apalachee High School  Winder  GA  Rookie
 5144  Lenawee Intermediate School District  Adrian  MI  Rookie
 5145  Saint Francis Catholic High School  Gainesville  FL  Rookie
 5151  Jane Addams Campus  Bronx  NY  Rookie
 5169  Senatobia High School  Senatobia  MS  Rookie
 5171  York School  Monterey  CA  Rookie
 5172  Greenbush Middle River School District 2683  Greenbush  MN  Rookie
 5176  St. Louis University High School  Saint Louis  MO  Rookie
 5186  Antioch High School  Antioch  TN  Rookie
 5199  Dana Hills High School  Dana Point  CA  Rookie
 5202  New Rochelle High School  New Rochelle  NY  Rookie
 5232  Hermantown High School  Hermantown  MN  Rookie
 5250  Capital Christian High School  Sacramento  CA  Rookie
 5253  Bigfork School  Bigfork  MN  Rookie
 5276  Land O Lakes Branch Library  Land O Lakes  FL  Rookie
 5290  North Lakes Academy  Forest Lake  MN  Rookie
 5327  Fairfield Central High School  Winnsboro  SC  Rookie
 118 Teams

Sustaining Grant

Team Number School Name City State Award Type
 88  Bridgewater Raynham Regional High School  Bridgewater  MA  Veteran
 423  Cheltenham High School  Wyncote  PA  Veteran
 614  Hayfield Secondary School  Alexandria  VA  Veteran
 935  Newton High School  Newton  KS  Veteran
 1001  Charles F. Brush High School  Lyndhurst  OH  Veteran
 1369  Middleton High School  Tampa  FL  Veteran
 1510  Westview High School  Portland  OR  Veteran
 1533  ECG Robotics, Inc.  Greensboro  NC  Veteran
 1569  Pocatello High School  Pocatello  ID  Veteran
 1827  Center High School  Kansas City  MO  Veteran
 1927  Saint Patrick's Catholic High School  Biloxi  MS  Veteran
 2083  Conifer High School  Conifer  CO  Veteran
 2262  Holliston High School  Holliston  MA  Veteran
 2382  Colbert High school  Colbert  OK  Veteran
 2423  Watertown High School  Watertown  MA  Veteran
 2486  Coconino High School  Flagstaff  AZ  Veteran
 2605  Sehome High School  Bellingham  WA  Veteran
 2621  Bedford High School  Bedford  MA  Veteran
 2856  Paul Laurence Dunbar  Lexington  KY  Veteran
 2874  Grain Valley High School  Grain Valley  MO  Veteran
 2881  Girl Scouts of Central Texas  Austin  TX  Veteran
 2915  Riverdale High School  Portland  OR  Veteran
 2923  Rosalia High School  Rosalia  WA  Veteran
 2980  Oak Harbor High School  Oak Harbor  WA  Veteran
 3104  Academy of Information Technology and Engineering  Stamford  CT  Veteran
 3142  Newton High School  Newton  NJ  Veteran
 3220  Liberty High School  Spangle  WA  Veteran
 3289  Juan Diego Catholic High School  Draper  UT  Veteran
 3305  Parkland High School T-STEM Academy  El Paso  TX  Veteran
 3315  Timberlake High School  Spirit Lake  ID  Veteran
 3374  Jackson Hole High School  Jackson  WY  Veteran
 3408  Loyola High School  Los Angeles  CA  Veteran
 3459  Wake Robotics  Cary  NC  Veteran
 3479  Everett High School  Everett  MA  Veteran
 3502  SAIL High School  Tallahassee  FL  Veteran
 3506  YETI, Inc.  Charlotte  NC  Veteran
 3513  Lakeland High School  Rathdrum  ID  Veteran
 3521  Shadow Hills High School  Indio  CA  Veteran
 3525  John F. Kennedy high School  Waterbury  CT  Veteran
 3561  Taft High School  San Antonio  TX  Veteran
 3581  Troup High School  Lagrange  GA  Veteran
 3591  Westerville North High School  Westerville  OH  Veteran
 3623  Boys and Girls Club of Fitchburg and Leominster  Leominster  MA  Veteran
 3650  Charles County Public Schools  LaPlata  MD  Veteran
 3661  Anson New Technology High School  Wadesboro  NC  Veteran
 3666  Bolton High School  Alexandria  LA  Veteran
 3668  Whitmore Lake High School  Whitmore Lake  MI  Veteran
 3680  Collaborative College of Technology and Leadership- Early College  Statesville  NC  Veteran
 3792  Columbia Area Career Center  Columbia  MO  Veteran
 3844  Lynn Camp High School  Corbin  KY  Veteran
 3885  Unitec Career Center  Bonne Terre  MO  Veteran
 3939  James River High School  Buchanan  VA  Veteran
 3946  Slidell High School  Slidell  LA  Veteran
 3971  North Buncombe High School  Weaverville  NC  Veteran
 3972  Sullivan North High School  Kingsport  TN  Veteran
 3992  Atlantic Community High School  Delray Beach  FL  Veteran
 3997  bsa Robotics Explorer Post 42  San Antonio  TX  Veteran
 3999  Shadetree Mechanics  Kuilleen  TX  Veteran
 4005  Fort Gibson Public Schools  Fort Gibson  OK  Veteran
 4018  St. Mary's High School  Phoenix  AZ  Veteran
 4023  Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School  Buffalo  NY  Veteran
 4087  Ben Franklin High School  New Orleans  LA  Veteran
 4144  Animo Inglewood Charter High School  Inglewood  CA  Veteran
 4178  Declo High School  Declo  ID  Veteran
 4186  Alameda Science and Technology Institute  Alameda  CA  Veteran
 4251  Gallup High School  Gallup  NM  Veteran
 4272  McCutcheon High School  Lafayette  IN  Veteran
 4276  Marina High School  Huntington Beach  CA  Veteran
 4283  Granville High School  Granville  OH  Veteran
 4304  Gov. JR Rogers High School  Puyallup  WA  Veteran
 4360  Moorhead High School  Moorhead  MN  Veteran
 4386  Brush High School  Brush  CO  Veteran
 4409  Lake Michigan college  Niles  MI  Veteran
 4467  Western Area Career and Technology Center  Canonsburg  PA  Veteran
 4575  Girl Scouts of SEPA  Morton  PA  Veteran
 75 Teams

 212 Total Grants Awarded


 Status:  Totals:
 Rookie  67
 2nd-Year  58
 Veteran  87
 

 FirstGov  NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Mark Leon
Last Updated:
+ Contact Us