NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration  Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2013 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Grant Awards

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2013 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Sustaining Grants and Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. Regional Challenge Grants must be applied to the specific competition to which they are attached. Likewise, Regional Challenge Grants are not transferrable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:

  1. Submit a principal letter to arc-frc-reqs@mail.nasa.gov.
  2. Complete BOTH the Entrance Survey and Exit Surveys for all team members. The entrance surveys must be completed by January 5th, 2013.
  3. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
  4. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.
    NOTE: Principal letters are due by December 7th, 2012. Teams that fail to meet this requirement are at risk of losing their grant.

+ NASA FRC House Team List
+ Official NASA logos

Please direct any questions to: arc-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov

Regional Challenge Grant - Fort Lauderdale, Florida (South Florida Event)

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
3502  SAIL High School Tallahassee  FL Veteran
3992  Atlantic Community High School Delray Beach  FL Second-Year
4013  Orlando Science Schools Orlando  FL Second-Year
4052  South Fort Myers High School Fort Myers  FL Second-Year
4224  Seacrest Country Day School Naples  FL Second-Year
4517  Archimedean Upper Conservatory Miami  FL Rookie



Regional Challenge Grant - North Carolina

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
2059  Athens Drive High School Raleigh  NC Veteran
3459  Wake Robotics, Inc. Cary  NC Veteran
3506  YETI, Inc. Charlotte  NC Veteran
3737  4-H Robotics Goldsboro  NC Veteran
3971  North Buncombe High School Weaverville  NC Second-Year
4083  Woodland High School Dorchester  NC Second-Year
4534  Azalea Coast Robotics Wilmington  NC Rookie
4824  Logansport High School Logansport  IN Rookie
4795  East Chapel Hill High School Chapel Hill  NC Rookie



Regional Challenge Grant - Utah

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
4153  Los Alamos High School Los Alamos  NM Second-Year
4585  Hillcrest High School Midvale  UT Rookie
4598  Alta High Sandy  UT Rookie



Sustaining Grants

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
71  School City of Hammond Hammond  IN Veteran
321  Central High School Philadelphia  PA Veteran
423  Cheltenham High School Wyncote  PA Veteran
801  Merritt Island High School Merritt Island  FL Veteran
1195  Central High School Capitol Heights  MD Veteran
1533  ECG Robotics, Inc. Greensboro  NC Veteran
1569  Pocatello High School Pocatello  ID Veteran
1729  4-H Youth Development Goffstown  NH Veteran
1775  Lincoln College Preparatory Academy Kansas City  MO Veteran
1827  Center High School Kansas City  MO Veteran
2029  Ramona High School Ramona  CA Veteran
2083  Conifer High School Conifer  CO Veteran
2104  South High Community School Worcester  MA Veteran
2134  Corona del Sol High School Tempe  AZ Veteran
2261  Casa de la Esperanza Learning Center Longmont  CO Veteran
2374  Jesuit High School Portland  OR Veteran
2393  Knoxville Catholic High School Knoxville  TN Veteran
2411  Alliance High School at Meek ProTech Portland  OR Veteran
2435  Great Plains Technology Center Lawton  OK Veteran
2449  James Madison Preparatory School Tempe  AZ Veteran
2557  Science and Math Institute Tacoma  WA Veteran
2761  Clovis North High School Fresno  CA Veteran
2789  Manor New Technology High School Austin  TX Veteran
2813  Prospect High School Saratoga  CA Veteran
2830  Riverside University High School Milwaukee  WI Veteran
2866  Owings Mills High School Owings Mills  MD Veteran
2909  Rochester High School Rochester  IN Veteran
2911  Calvin Coolidge Senior High School Washington  DC Veteran
2923  Rosalia High School Rosalia  WA Veteran
2973  Bob Jones High School Madison  AL Veteran
3013  Vallejo High School Vallejo  CA Veteran
3015  Spencerport High School Spencerport  NY Veteran
3024  Ashland High School Ashland  OR Veteran
3041  Chula Vista High School Chula Vista  CA Veteran
3142  Newton High School Newton  NJ Veteran
3180  Indian Creek High School Trafalgar  IN Veteran
3186  Dayton Early College Academy Dayton  OH Veteran
3229  Holly Springs High School Holly Springs  NC Veteran
3236  Tri-County RVTHS Franklin  MA Veteran
3255  San Pasqual High Escondido  CA Veteran
3329  Camden County High School Kingsland  GA Veteran
3352  Univeristy of Illinois- Boone, Dekalb, Ogle Unit Oregon  IL Veteran
3389  Parkside High School - CTE Salisbury  MD Veteran
3521  Shadow Hills High School Indio  CA Veteran
3524  Courage Center Minneapolis  MN Veteran
3600  Morgan County High School Madison  GA Veteran
3616  Ovey Comeaux High School Lafayette  LA Veteran
3635  Veterans High School Kathleen  GA Veteran
3780  Wheeler Robotics Providence  RI Veteran
3784  Bit Bit Bit 4H FIRST TEAM 3784 Aurora  MO Veteran
3787  Ocosta High School Westport  WA Veteran
3843  Calloway County High School Murray  KY Veteran
3844  Lynn Camp High School Corbin  KY Veteran
4213  Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois Champaign  IL Veteran
4279  Holy Family Catholic Home Educators Loveland  OH Veteran
4292  Lockport Township High School Lockport  IL Veteran
4386  Brush High School Brush  CO Veteran



Program Growth Grants

Team NumberSchool NameCityStateAward Type
2360  Arsenal Technical High School Indianapolis  IN Veteran
3926  Mounds Park Academy Saint Paul  MN Second-Year
3930  Spruce Mountain High School Jay  ME Second-Year
3931  Chickasha High School Chickasha  OK Second-Year
3936  Michigan City High School Michigan City  IN Second-Year
3937  Harding Academy Searcy  AR Second-Year
3939  James River High School Buchanan  VA Second-Year
3940  Northwestern High School Kokomo  IN Second-Year
3942  Northark Technical Center Harrison  AR Second-Year
3944  Tempe Preparatory Academy Tempe  AZ Second-Year
3947  Knightstown High School Knightstown  IN Second-Year
3952  Troy High School Fullerton  CA Second-Year
3958  Boston College High School Boston  MA Second-Year
3967  Castle Park High School Chula Vista  CA Second-Year
3968  Northwest Robotics Renton  WA Second-Year
3970  Duncan Polytechnical High School Fresno  CA Second-Year
3973  Platte County High School Platte City  MO Second-Year
3974  Bishop McDevitt High School Wyncote  PA Second-Year
3991  Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge Baton Rouge  LA Second-Year
3998  Bulloch Academy Statesboro  GA Second-Year
4003  Allendale High School Allendale  MI Second-Year
4005  Fort Gibson HS Fort Gibson  OK Second-Year
4006  Central Islip Senior High School Central Islip  NY Second-Year
4008  Pike Central High School Petersburg  IN Second-Year
4019  Bridges Academy Studio City  CA Second-Year
4037  Lakeside High School Hot Springs  AR Second-Year
4038  Olympic High School Bremerton  WA Second-Year
4043  McMinnville High School McMinnville  OR Second-Year
4046  Helen Bernstein High School Los Angeles  CA Second-Year
4048  Westborough High School Westborough  MA Second-Year
4057  EagleRidge High School Klamath Falls  OR Second-Year
4058  Union County College Corner Joint School System Liberty  IN Second-Year
4064  Vanguard High School Ocala  FL Second-Year
4065  Lake Minneola High School Minneola  FL Second-Year
4067  River Hill High School Clarksville,  MD Second-Year
4088  Boys and Girls Club of Charlotte County Port Charlotte  FL Second-Year
4089  Cedarcrest High School Duvall  WA Second-Year
4090  Southside High School Fort Smith  AR Second-Year
4099  Poolesville High School Poolesville  MD Second-Year
4108  A. Philip Randolph High School New York  NY Second-Year
4110  Brookings Harbor High School Brookings  OR Second-Year
4115  Clinton-Massie High School Clarksville  OH Second-Year
4118  PK Yonge Developmental Research School Gainesville  FL Second-Year
4121  Hoover High School North Canton  OH Second-Year
4122  Ossining High School Ossining  NY Second-Year
4127  Vernonia High School Vernonia  OR Second-Year
4132  David Douglas High School Portland  OR Second-Year
4134  Amsterdam High School Amsterdam  NY Second-Year
4136  Lake Area New Tech Early College High School New Orleans  LA Second-Year
4137  Wilde Lake High School Columbia  MD Second-Year
4143  Metamora Township High School METAMORA  IL Second-Year
4144  Animo Inglewood Charter High School Inglewood  CA Second-Year
4146  Saguaro High School Scottsdale  AZ Second-Year
4174  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School Hector  MN Second-Year
4183  National Disease Clusters Alliance Tucson  AZ Second-Year
4203  Cornell Cooperative Extension of Otsego County Cooperstown  NY Second-Year
4218  Island Pacific Academy Kapolei  HI Second-Year
4251  Gallup High School Gallup  NM Second-Year
4266  New Oxford High School New Oxford  PA Second-Year
4281  The Center School Branchburg  NJ Second-Year
4289  Mifflin County High School Lewistown  PA Second-Year
4450  Capital High School Olympia  WA Rookie
4451  Laurens District 55 High School Laurens  SC Rookie
4455  Warrensburg High School Warrensburg  MO Rookie
4459  Lithia Springs High School Lithia Springs  GA Rookie
4460  Friends of 401 Chester Springs  PA Rookie
4472  Prince William County Public Schools Manassas  VA Rookie
4473  Homeschool Vassalboro  ME Rookie
4480  Upsala Area Schools Upsala  MN Rookie
4484  Penn State University - Penn State Extension in Clearfield County Clearfield  PA Rookie
4485  Danville Community High School Danville  IN Rookie
4486  North County Trade Tech High School Vista  CA Rookie
4487  Oologah-Talala Public Schools Oologah  OK Rookie
4488  Glencoe High School Hillsboro  OR Rookie
4498  Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Sacramento Sacramento  CA Rookie
4499  Neaera Robotics, Inc Fort Collins  CO Rookie
4500  Clayton High School Clayton  MO Rookie
4501  New Roads School Santa Monica  CA Rookie
4505  McDonogh School Owings Mills  MD Rookie
4508  Schuylerville High School Schuylerville  NY Rookie
4509  Lanier High School Sugar Hill  GA Rookie
4512  Cascade High School Everett  WA Rookie
4514  Huntingtown High School Huntingtown  MD Rookie
4516  Blessed Trinity Catholic High School Roswell  GA Rookie
4520  Kootenai Technical Education Campus Rathdrum  ID Rookie
4522  Smith-Cotton High School Sedalia  MO Rookie
4528  John Bowne High School Fluhing  NY Rookie
4531  Mishicot High School Mishicot  WI Rookie
4533  Wando High School Mt Pleasant  SC Rookie
4538  Warwick High School Newport News  VA Rookie
4546  Dover High School and Regional Career Technical Center Dover  NH Rookie
4551  Benton House Chicago  IL Rookie
4555  Somerset Career and Technical Center Skowhegan  ME Rookie
4556  River Springs Charter School Magnolia Student Center Riverside  CA Rookie
4557  Xavier High School Middletown  CT Rookie
4559  Washington Network for Innovative Careers Kirkland  WA Rookie
4571  Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics High School New York  NY Rookie
4572  Joel Barlow High School Redding  CT Rookie
4581  Rangeview High School Aurora  CO Rookie
4582  Myrtle Beach High School Myrtle Beach  SC Rookie
4587  Jersey Village High School Houston  TX Rookie
4589  Kingwood Park High School Houston  TX Rookie
4593  Stevens High School Rapid City  SD Rookie
4601  Canfield High School Canfield  OH Rookie
4607  Becker High School Becker  MN Rookie
4611  Olentangy Orange High School Lewis Center  OH Rookie
4616  Montgomery High School San Diego  CA Rookie
4624  Owatonna High School Owatonna  MN Rookie
4632  Monticello High School Monticello  MN Rookie
4637  Saint Hubert Catholic High School for Girls Philadelphia  PA Rookie
4646  DM Metro area schools at DMACC Ankeny  IA Rookie
4651  Dover-Eyota High School Eyota  MN Rookie
4653  Don Bosco Preparatory High School Ramsey  NJ Rookie
4654  Mount Baker High School Deming  WA Rookie
4655  Hononegah High School Rockton  IL Rookie
4656  Two Harbors High School Two Harbors  MN Rookie
4657  St. Croix Falls High School St. Croix Falls  WI Rookie
4671  Pierz Healy High School Pierz  MN Rookie
4674  Bemidji High School Bemidji  MN Rookie
4684  Early College High School Yonkers  NY Rookie
4692  Toutle Lake Jr-Sr High School Toutle  WA Rookie
4730 Monroe High School Albany  GA Rookie
4792  Cheyenne High School North Las Vegas  NV Rookie
 

 FirstGov  NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Mark Leon
Last Updated:
+ Contact Us