NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration  Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2009-2010 NASA Robotics Alliance Project FIRST Robotics Competition Sponsorship Grants

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2010. Listed below are the "Regional Challenge Grant", "Program Growth Grant" and "Sustaining Grants" applications that have been selected for award. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Regional Challenge Grants are NOT transferable to other teams or other events. Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

A quick reminder: as was detailed in the grant application, when you submit an application for a NASA team grant for the 2010 FIRST Robotics Competition you agree to abide by the terms detailed in the application. Of particular importance, by accepting a NASA team grant, the team agrees to:

1.  Build a robot from the FIRST-provided Kit Of Parts (and permitted extra materials)
2.  Enter your robot into the designated FRC Regional Competition (the exact event is determined by the type of grant you received);
3.  Attend the entire designated FRC Regional competition, and compete with your robot
4.  Submit a copy of the requested materials (Chairman's Award submission or Rookie Write-up, and entrance/exit surveys) to NASA before the end of the competition season
5.  Veteran teams are expected to help mentor new rookie teams, and share the benefits of their experiences with their educational institutions
   
If you are unable to agree to the detailed terms and wish to decline the team grant, please contact NASA immediately at arc-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov. If you are unable to complete the requirements of the grant after the start of the competition season, you will be required to return the Kit Of Parts and may be invoiced for the cost of the registration fee.
 
Note that some selections are indicated as “provisional.” In these cases, NASA needs to receive information outstanding from an awarded 2009 FRC Team Grant. This information must be received by NASA no later than December 1, 2009, or the offer of a grant award may be rescinded and reassigned to another team.


2010 Entrance Survey

Capitol Regional (Washington DC)
Hawaii Regional (Oahu, HI)
Bayou Regional (New Orleans, LA)
North Carolina (Raleigh, NC)
Utah (Salt Lake City, UT)

Program Growth Grants
Sustaining Grants

  Team # Team Name School Name City State
Capitol Regional (Washington DC)
  2912 Panther Phelps Senior High School Washington DC
  2914 Wilson Tigers Woodrow Wilson High School Washington DC
  2962 EagleBots Luke C. Moore Academy SHS Washington DC
  3123 Owen J. Robots Owen J. Roberts High School Pottstown PA
  3150 Mustangs Marriotts Ridge High School Marriottsville MD
  3154 Raiders Loch Raven High School Towson MD
  3208 Wildcats Centreville High School Clifton VA
  3246 Vandals Eureka County High School Eureka NV
  3279 The Mighty Green Wave Spingarn Senior High School Washington DC
  3283 Coyotics Clarksburg High School Clarksburg MD
  3298 Arrow Heads Pipestone Area Schools Pipestone MN
  3340 AEA Eagles Union City High School Union City NJ
12 teams; Capitol Regional (Washington DC)
 
           
Hawaii Regional (Oahu, HI)
  2090 BuffnBlue Punahou School Honolulu HI
  2348 Cool Geeks Moanalua High School Honolulu HI
  2437 Lancer Robotics Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu HI
  2438 'Iobotics 'Iolani School Honolulu HI
  2441 Spartechs Maryknoll High School Honolulu HI
  2445 RoboKAP Kapolei High School Kapolei HI
  2465 Kauaibots Kauai Island High Schools Lihue HI
  2853 TroboBots Mililani High School Mililani HI
  2896 Damien Robotics Team Damien Memorial School Honolulu HI
  2932 Pueo Power Engineering Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu HI
  3008 Falcons Kalani High School Honolulu HI
  3306 Trojans Ka'u High School Pahala HI
12 teams; Hawaii Regional (Oahu, HI)
 
           
Bayou Regional (New Orleans, LA)
  2920 Robo-Hawks Holly Springs High School Holly Springs MS
  2992 Team Prometheus Mandeville High School Mandeville LA
2 teams; Bayou Regional (New Orleans, LA)
 
           
North Carolina (Raleigh, NC)
  48 Delphi E.L.I.T.E. Warren G. Harding High School Warren OH
  435 The Robodogs Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School Raleigh NC
  1249 RoboRats Mingo Career and Technical Center Delbarton WV
  1311 Longhorns Carlton J. Kell High School Marietta GA
  1519 Mechanical Mayhem Milford Area Youth Homeschoolers Enriching Minds Milford NH
  1533 Triple Strange The Early College At Guilford Greensboro NC
  1811 FRESH East Side High School Newark NJ
  1902 Exploding Bacon Orange County 4-H Orlando FL
  2108 Team Awkward Turtle South-West Wake Robotics Club Raleigh NC
  2228 CougarTech Honeoye Falls - Lima High School Honeoye Falls NY
  2540 SPARC South Pontotoc High School Pontotoc MS
  2655 Flying PlatyPi Menesick Academy Greensboro NC
  3196 S.P.O.R.K. Pine Lake Preparatory Mooresville NC
  3215 Grimsley Whirlies Grimsley High School Greensboro NC
  3259 Maroons Pulaski County High School Somerset KY
15 teams; North Carolina (Raleigh, NC)
 
           
Utah (Salt Lake City, UT)
  1158 The Corps Grand Mesa High School Collbran CO
  1569 Haywire Robotics Pocatello High School Pocatello ID
  1695 Capital High Bruin Crew Capital High School Helena MT
  1696 Robo Revolution Simms High School Simms MT
  1891 Bullbots Mountain View High School Meridian ID
  2226 Bronco's San Juan High School Blanding UT
  2484 Team Implosion Woods Cross High School Woods Cross UT
  2594 NASKCO Bots Columbia High School Nampa ID
  2993 InTech MegaBots InTech Collegiate High School North Logan UT
  3191 The Wingnuts Granite Technical Institute Salt Lake City UT
  3207 TBD Ben Lomond High Ogden UT
  3216 MR T Hellgate High School Missoula MT
  3225 Wolverine Robotics Hunter High School West Valley City UT
  3239 NUAMES Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering and Science Layton UT
  3245 Ravens Waterford School Sandy UT
  3288 Punchers Big Piney High School Big Piney WY
  3326 DATC Davis Applied Technology College Kaysville UT
  3334 Eagles Skyline High School Salt Lake City UT
18 teams; Utah (Salt Lake City, UT)
 
           
Program Growth Grants
  449 Blair Robot Project Montgomery Blair High School Silver Spring MD
  1013 The Phoenix Queen Creek High School Queen Creek AZ
  1720 PhyXTGears Muncie-Delaware County Schools Muncie IN
  1748 Lab Rats Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Baltimore MD
  1900 Rough Rider Robotics Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School Washington DC
  1915 MTHS Robotics McKinley Technology High School Washington DC
  1922 OzRam Hopkinton Middle High School Contoocook NH
  2053 TigerTronics Union-Endicott High School Endicott NY
  2473 CHS Robotics Cupertino High School Cupertino CA
  2485 W.A.R.Lords Francis W. Parker High School San Diego CA
  2495 Hornets Hamilton High School West Hamilton NJ
  2500 Herobotics Patrick Henry High School Minneapolis MN
  2534 The Lakers The Boys' Latin School of Maryland Baltimore MD
  2537 RAID Atholton High School Columbia MD
  2705 WE ROBOT The International School of Minnesota Eden Prairie MN
  2709 Iron Men and Women Perspectives IIT Math and Science Academy Chicago IL
  2713 iRaiders Melrose High School Melrose MA
  2725 Ice Princesses Marine Math and Science Academy Chicago IL
  2739 Bucket of Bolts Bucket of Bolts 4-H Group Gilberts IL
  2753 Team Overdrive North Atlantic Regional School Lewiston ME
  2759 Roboneers Stillwater High School Stillwater OK
  2765 STARs Cleveland County 4-H Norman OK
  2773 IronDogz Edmond Memorial High School Edmond OK
  2775 Liberty Robotics Liberty Technology Magnet High School Jackson TN
  2779 CH1RP Claremore High School Claremore OK
  2783 Engineers of Tomorrow Oldham County Robotics Crestwood KY
  2785 Prometheus Kent School Kent CT
  2791 Terminal Velocity Shaker High School Latham NY
  2795 BA 2009 Tulsa Technology Center Broken Arrow OK
  2813 Gear Heads Prospect High School Saratoga CA
  2817 Bluff City Bots Hamilton High School Memphis TN
  2823 FlowBotz Highland Park Sr High School St Paul MN
  2826 Wave Robotics Oshkosh West High School Oshkosh WI
  2835 Shazbotz Liberty High School Youngstown OH
  2839 The Daedalus Project Escondido Charter High School Escondido CA
  2840 Blue Tide Phoenix Country Day School Paradise Valley AZ
  2845 O'Botics Osseo High School Osseo MN
  2859 The BlasterBots Colorado School of Mines Golden CO
  2861 Infinity's End Lincoln High School Lake City MN
  2865 Roboteknix Post Falls High School Post Falls ID
  2867 ElkLogics Elkhart Community Schools Elkhart IN
  2874 Eagles Grain Valley High School Grain Valley MO
  2890 The Hawk Collective Hickory High School Chesapeake VA
  2892 Hottie Botties Rosemont High School Sacramento CA
  2895 Blazenbots Queens HS for Information, Research and Technology Far Rockaway NY
  2911 Coolidge Colts Calvin Coolidge Senior High School Washington DC
  2916 The Bionic Bears Bayside High School Palm Bay FL
  2952 Roboeagles G. W. Brackenridge High School San Antonio TX
  2967 Iron Devils Columbus High School Columbus GA
  2974 Walton First George Walton High School Marietta GA
  2986 Mortal ComBot ASTEC Charter High School Oklahoma City OK
  2987 Tigers Farmington High School Farmington MN
  2996 Cougars Gone Wired Coronado High School Colorado Springs CO
  3006 FaultLine Robotics West High School Salt Lake City UT
  3009 High Scalers Boulder City High School Boulder City NV
  3010 Centerburg Trojan Robotics Centerburg High School Centerburg OH
  3011 RoboWarrios Wiesbaden High School APO NY
  3013 Zombots Vallejo High School Vallejo CA
  3017 Patriots Francis Lewis High School Fresh Meadows NY
  3021 The Caiman Agents Classical Academy High School Escondido CA
  3024 Grizzlies Ashland High School Ashland OR
  3128 Nuclear Anomaly Canyon Crest Academy San Diego CA
  3130 East Ridge Robotics Ominous RaptorS - the ERRORS East Ridge High School Woodbury MN
  3131 Gladiators Gladstone High School Gladstone OR
  3135 Robotic Colonels Francis W. Parker Schoool Chicago IL
  3136 Robo-Patriots Patrick Henry High School Ashland VA
  3138 Innovators Robotics University of Dayton Dayton OH
  3139 Jackets Oxford High School Oxford AL
  3141 Team Alchemy Oliver Wolcott Technical High School Torrington CT
  3143 NTC Techies Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk VA
  3144 Krypto-Knights Northwest Classen High School Oklahoma City OK
  3145 TeraViks Coeur d' Alene High School Coeur d' Alene ID
  3146 GRANBY Granby Memorial High School Granby CT
  3149 The Incredibles McKeel Academy of Technology Lakeland FL
  3151 Robocats Gloucester County Institute of Technology Sewell NJ
  3160 FROG: FIRST Robotics Organization of Grove Grove High School Grove OK
  3163 S.W.A.T. Wilson Public Schools Henryetta OK
  3164 Tigers Jesuit High School Tampa FL
  3168 Warriors Nansemond River High School Suffolk VA
  3169 Saints Oklahoma Christian School Edmond OK
  3172 SC Robotics Salina Central High School Salina KS
  3176 Purple Precision Brownsburg High School Brownsburg IN
  3179 Warriorbots Adair High School Adair OK
  3180 ICRC Indian Creek High School Trafalgar IN
  3184 Sparky Party Burnsville High School Burnsville MN
  3186 DECA Dayton Early College Academy Dayton OH
  3188 Tawheed Robotics Islamic Center of Portland Portland OR
  3189 Circuit Breakers Union Mine High School El Dorado CA
  3192 TBD Tigard High School Tigard OR
  3193 TBD Austintown Fitch High School Austintown OH
  3194 Badgers Tucson High Magnet School Tucson AZ
  3198 Panther Bots Middle Park High School Granby CO
  3200 Raptorbots Eaglecrest High School Centennial CO
  3201 Ross Robotics Ross High School Hamilton OH
  3202 The Knights Harding High School St. Paul MN
  3203 The Unlikely Mix Columbus Downtown High School Columbus OH
  3206 Royal Robotics Woodbury High School Woodbury MN
  3209 NHS Robotics Niles McKinley High School Niles OH
  3210 Falcons Liberty High School Hillsboro OR
  3213 Thunder Tech Mt. Tahoma High School Tacoma WA
  3223 Cougars Central Kitsap High School Silverdale WA
  3224 LHS Lion Hit Squad Luella High School Locust Grove GA
  3238 Red Anacortes High School Anacortes WA
  3247 SHS Robotics Shawnee High School Shawnee OK
  3248 Bulldogs and Tiger Geeks South and East Robotics Columbus OH
  3250 Kennedy Robotics John F Kennedy High School Sacramento CA
  3255 San Pasqual FIRST San Pasqual High School Escondido CA
  3256 WarriorBorgs Valley Christian Schools San Jose CA
  3262 BraveVikings Northland and Whetstone High Schools Columbus OH
  3265 Indians John McEachern High School Powder Springs GA
  3267 Bay Mariners William Kelley High School Silver Bay MN
  3270 Cougars Central Academy of Technology and Arts Monroe NC
  3271 Dragonbots Foothill Technolgy High School Ventura CA
  3275 Panthers Cass Lake - Bena High School Cass Lake MN
  3276 Wildcats New London-Spicer High School New London MN
  3284 Camdenton 4H Laser Team Camdenton High School Camdenton MO
  3286 the rocketsurgeons Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center Yakima WA
  3290 Bears Lake of the Woods High School Baudette MN
  3294 Tigers Pine River-Backus High School Pine River MN
  3299 The Stars Southwest Christian High School Chaska MN
  3300 OHS Ortonville Public Schools Ortonville MN
  3308 JHS Beavers Jamaica High School Jamaica NY
  3309 Friarbots Servite High School Anaheim CA
  3312 Silver Eagles Bugonaygeshigh School Bena MN
  3314 Mustang Robotics Clifton High School Clifton NJ
  3318 RoboDragons Gwinnett School of Math, Science, and Technology Duluth GA
  3328 NohoRobo North Hollywood High School North Hollywood CA
  3329 Wildcats Camden County High School Kingsland GA
  3332 Hustler Tech Central Catholic High School Melbourne FL
  3336 Pirates Swansboro High School Swansboro NC
  3337 Panthers Woodlawn High School Baton Rouge LA
  3341 Manhattan Project Westview High School San Diego CA
132 teams; Program Growth Grants
 
           
Sustaining Grants
  7 Team 007 Parkville High School and Center for Mathematics, Science, and Computer Science Baltimore MD
  447 Team Roboto Madison County High Schools Anderson IN
  462 Rambunctious Rams Provine High School Jackson MS
  529 Mansfield Hornets Mansfield High School Mansfield MA
  647 Cyberwolves Robert M. Shoemaker High School Killeen TX
  649 MSET Saratoga High School Saratoga CA
  686 Bouvine Intervention Linganore High School Ijamsville MD
  847 PHRED Philomath High School Philomath OR
  930 Mukwonago B.E.A.R.s Mukwonago High School Mukwonago WI
  938 Viking Xtreme Robotics Central Heights High School Richmond KS
  956 Eagle Cyber Technology Santiam Christian Schools, Inc. Corvallis OR
  1001 Hacksaw Charles F. Brush High School Lyndhurst OH
  1024 Kil-A-Bytes Bernard K. McKenzie Career Center Indianapolis IN
  1257 Parallel Universe Union County Vocational Technical Schools Scotch Plains NJ
  1359 The Scalawags Rotary Club of Albany, OR Albany OR
  1389 RoboVikings Walt Whitman High School Bethesda MD
  1458 Monta Vista Danvillians Monte Vista High School Danville CA
  1501 Team THRUST Huntington County 4-H Robotics Huntington IN
  1555 Pulse North White High School Monon IN
  1591 Greece Gladiators Greece Central High Schools Rochester NY
  1631 Rockin Robots Coronado High School Henderson NV
  1669 Cabrillo Jaganators Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo High School Long Beach CA
  1714 MORE Robotics St. Thomas More High School Milwaukee WI
  1716 R-Squared De Pere High School De Pere WI
  1729 Plan B University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension Goffstown NH
  1751 The Warriors Comsewogue High School Port Jefferson Station NY
  1781 Electric Eagles Lindblom Math and Science Academy Chicago IL
  1796 RoboTigers Queens Vocational and Technical High School Long Island City NY
  1831 Screaming Eagles Gilford High School Gilford NH
  2035 Rockin Bots Carmel High School Carmel CA
  2037 Unique Customized Robotics AFNORTH International School - Department of Defense Schools Brunssum, NL NY
  2057 Cyber Bulls Arbor View High School Las Vegas NV
  2070 Ridgefield Robotics Ridgefield Memorial High School Ridgefield NJ
  2104 The Colonels Worcester South High School Worcester MA
  2136 Impossible Mission Force Illinois Manufacturing Foundation Chicago IL
  2193 Fruit Loops Hilltop High School Chula Vista CA
  2342 Team Phoenix Greater Nashua Area High Schools Merrimack NH
  2343 Longhorns Inola High School Inola OK
  2358 Bearbotics Lake Zurich Senior High School Lake Zurich IL
  2382 Colbert Radiation Colbert Public Schools Colbert OK
  2388 The Robot Pirates Sperry High School Sperry OK
  2402 James Monroebotics James Monroe High School Fredericksburg VA
  2456 Recycle-It Tamalpais High School Alumni Association Mill Valley CA
  2459 Golden Hawks Nanakuli High School Waianae HI
  2489 Insomniacs Fremont Unified School District Fremont CA
  2499 Jackets Hibbing High School Hibbing MN
  2502 EPRobotics Eden Prairie High School Eden Prairie MN
  2521 SERT South Eugene High School Eugene OR
  2538 The Plaid Pillagers Morris Area High School Morris MN
  2545 Quantum Mechanics Columbia Heights High School Columbia Heights MN
  2554 WarHawks John P Stevens High School Edison NJ
  2571 Warriors Haileyville Public School Haileyville OK
  2584 Reseda Regents Robotics Reseda High School Reseda CA
  2587 DiscoBots Lamar High School Houston TX
  2640 HOTBOTZ Reidsville High School Reidsville NC
  2923 Aggies Rosalia High School Rosalia WA
  2944 Tyga Style Lewis and Clark High School Spokane WA
  2951 Benson Robotics Benson Polytechnic High School Portland OR
  2988 RoboGenesis Clarke County High School Berryville VA
  3056 Pirates Crookston High School Crookston MN
60 teams; Sustaining Grants
 
           

 

 FirstGov  NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Mark Leon
Last Updated:
+ Contact Us