NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration  Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
          
 
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics


2006-2007 NASA Robotics Alliance Project
FIRST Sponsorship Grants

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST program
participation grants for 2007. Listed below are the "Regional Challenge
Grant" and "Program Growth Grant" applications that have been selected for
award. Note that University Space Grant awards for Louisiana, Idaho,
Montana, Arizona, Mississippi, and the District of Columbia will be
announced separately by the associated University.

Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon
a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for
which the sponsorship applies. Regional Challenge Grants are NOT
transferable to other teams or other events. Program Growth Grants may be
used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to
other teams.

As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent
directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be
transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the
registration fees for the associated regional competition event. Remaining
funds will be transferred to the team from FIRST.


Regional Grants
New Orleans
San Diego
Milwaukee
Las Vegas
Lafayette

Program Growth Grants

Space Grants
Arizona
Washington DC
Idaho
Louisiana
Montana

New Orleans Regional
Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
647 TESCO/Operational Test Command U.S. Army & Robert M. Shoemaker High School Killeen TX
RC_LA_7
2
701 COGCO/Fairfield-Suisun Rotary/Travis USD & Vanden High School
Fairfield CA
RC_LA_11
3
1304 Interlocks/Tulane University/University of New Orleans & New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics High School
New Orleans LA
RC_LA_13
4
2091 Lockheed Martin & Sarah T. Reed Senior High School
New Orleans LA
RC_LA_16
5
1683 Siemens Energy and Automation & Northview HS
Deluth GA
RC_LA_20
6
2176 Starkville Academy & MSU & Choctaw Central High School
Starkville MS
RC_LA_2
7
2080 Lockheed Martin/Southeastern Louisiana University & Hammond High School
Hammond LA
RC_LA_1
8
2190 Petal School District
Petal MS
RC_LA_10
9
1429 GE ENERGY/Houston Robotics/ITT Technical Institute & GALENA PARK HS
Galena Park TX
RC_LA_18
10
1550 O. Perry Walker Senior High School
New Orleans LA
RC_LA_14
11
2173 St. Stanislaus College HIgh School
Bay St. Louis MS
RC_LA_17
12
2183 Hahnville High School
Boutte LA
RC_LA_15
13
2065 NASA Stennis Space Center & H W. Byers High School
Holly Springs MS
RC_LA_3
14
2078 St. Paul's High School
Covington LA
RC_LA_19
15
2206 John Ehret High School
Marrero LA
RC_LA_9
16
2060 Baker Hughes-Centrilift/Crosby Group, Inc. & East Central High School
Tulsa OK
RC_LA_8
17
2182 Slidell High School Slidell LA
RC_LA_6
18
2221 Fontainebleau High School
Mandeville LA
RC_LA_12

Total Teams 18

San Diego Regional

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1540 Catlin Gabel School
Portland OR
RC_CA_1
2
1216 KUKA & Oak Park High School
Oak Park MI
RC_CA_3
3
2042 Canyon Engineering/Numatics Engineering & Academy of the Canyons Middle College High School
Santa Clarita CA
RC_CA_4
4
1425 NASA/Xerox/Mentor Graphics/West Linn Wilsonville School District/City of Wilsonville, Oregon/Tektronix/Tyco Electronics & Wilsonville High School
Wilsonville OR
RC_CA_5
5
2102 San Dieguito Foundation
Encinitas CA
RC_CA_6
6
1972 Central Union High School & Imperial Valley MESA Program
El Centro CA
RC_CA_7
7
1510 NASA/Beaverton Education Foundation/Intel/Tektronix/PGE/Portland Community College & Westview Robotics Team
Beaverton OR
RC_CA_8
8
1682 NASA/BP Solar/Moog Inc. & La Sierra HS
Riverside CA
RC_CA_9
9
585 NASA Dryden Flight Research Center/Northrop-Grumman/Arcata Associates, Inc. & Tehachapi High School
Tehachapi CA
RC_CA_10
10
1717 NASA/Raytheon/Valley Precision Products & Dos Pueblos High School Engineering Academy
Goleta CA
RC_CA_11
11
2019 Chaparral High School
El Cajon CA
RC_CA_12
12
2066 Imperial Valley MESA & Southwest High School & Central Union High School
El Centro CA
RC_CA_13
13
696 JPL/TruCut/The Kauffman Family/Arrow Metal Stamping/Gordon Woods Welding Supply/Hardcore Racing/Glendale Community College/HEC & Clark Magnet High School
La Crescenta CA
RC_CA_18
14
2032 UCSD & SAN DIEGO HIGH EDUCATION COMPLEX
San Diego CA
RC_CA_19
15
1641 Scaled Composites & Mojave High School
Mojave CA
RC_CA_22
16
968 West Covina High School
West Covina CA
RC_CA_21
17
1538 BlueChip Machine & Fabrication/Industrial Metal Supply/San Diego County Sheriff's Department & High Tech High - San Diego - High School
San Diego CA
RC_CA_17
18
1159 Albertsons & Ramona Convent Secondary School
Alhambra CA
RC_CA_2
19
368 NASA Ames Research Center/HECO/SUMMA Technology, Inc. & McKinley High School
Honolulu HI
RC_CA_14
20
1704 Fontana High School
Fontana CA
RC_CA_15

Total Teams 20

Milwaukee Regional

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1675 GE Volunteers/Rockwell Automation/Milwaukee Rotary/NASA/Milwaukee School of Engineering & Lynde and Harry Bradley Technology & Trade School & Rufus King High School
Milwaukee WI
RC_WI_4
2
1714 NASA/Quad Graphics/Rockwell Automation/Quad Tech/Pentair Water/Marquette University/MSOE/SOCIETY OF PLASTICS ENGINEERS/American Acrylics USA LLC & Thomas More High School
Milwaukee WI
RC_WI_2
3
1732 NASA/The Ralph Evinrude Foundation/Rockwell Automation/Quad Tech, a Division of Quad Graphics/Marquette University/Titan Inc. & Marquette University High School
Milwaukee WI
RC_WI_14
4
1716 ITT-Technical Institute/Performance Sciences LLC & Ashwaubenon High School & Bay Port High School & De Pere High School
Ashwauberon WI
RC_WI_16
5
1525 Arial Foundation/Colborne Engineering & Deerfield HS Warbots
Deerfield IL
RC_WI_1
6
2136 Ilinois Manufacturing Foundation
Chicago IL
RC_WI_7
7
1816 NASA/Honeywell/Medtronic/Edina Education Fund/Kaemmerer Group LLC/Big Image Corporation & Edina High School
Edina MN
RC_WI_5
8
2194 Mercury Marine & Moraine Park Technical College
Fon du Lac WI
RC_WI_3
9
2129 Nonin Medical & Mpls. Southwest High School
Minneapolis MN
RC_WI_15
10
1864 Bentley World Packaging/Briggs & Stratton/CG Schmidt Construction, Inc./Marquette University/Milwaukee School of Engineering & Messmer High School
Milwaukee WI
RC_WI_10
11
2153 Chassell Township High School
Chassell MI
RC_WI_13
12
1652 LakeView Technology Academy
Pleasant Prairie WI
RC_WI_6
13
2143 NASA & Immanual Lutheran High School
Eau Claire WI
RC_WI_8
14
2202 Brookfield East High School
Brookfield WI
RC_WI_9
15
2116 GlobalQuota, LLC Company/Physical Sciences Laboratory
Stoughton WI
RC_WI_11
16
2175 Woodbury Math and Science Academy High School
Woodbury MN
RC_WI_17
17
2052 Irondale High School
New Brighton MN
RC_WI_18

Total Teams 17

Las Vegas Regional

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1780 Broadbent & Associates/Graystone Inc./Hydro Arch/NASA/Republic Services/The Landwell Company/Valley Bank/Wells Fargo & Basic High School
Henderson NV
RC_NV_11
2
1703 NASA & Rancho Robotic Club
Las Vegas NV
RC_NV_13
3
1548 Alaska Robotics Education Assoc./BP/NASA & Highland Tech High
Anchorage AK
RC_NV_18
4
2150 Chadwick/Northrop Grumman Space Technology/SCROC
Palos Verdes Peninsula CA
RC_NV_15
5
2034 Legacy High School
North Las Vegas NV
RC_NV_2
6
2069 Eldorado High School
Las Vegas NV
RC_NV_12
7
2090 Punahou High School
Honolulu HI
RC_NV_19
8
2025 Barstow High School
Barstow CA
RC_NV_5
9
2139 SNVTC High School
Las Vegas NV
RC_NV_14
10
2061 Canyon Spings High School
N Las Vegas NV
RC_NV_21
11
2037 AFNORTH American DODEA High School
APO AE NY
RC_NV_7
12
2057 Arbor View High School & Computer and Robotics Club
Las Vegas NV
RC_NV_20
13
1885 Lockheed Martin/TKC Communications/SAIC/Micron Technologies/TKC Global Solution/Aurora Flight Sciences/DeVry University/NASA & Battlefield High School
Haymarket VA
RC_NV_3

Total Teams 13

Lafayette Regional

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1872 NASA & Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola
San Juan PR
RC_IN_10
2
1856 NASA & Michigan Technical Academy
Romulus MI
RC_IN_14
3
1741 NASA/Rolls-Royce/National Starch and Chemical Co., Inc & Center Grove School Corporation
Greenwood IN
RC_IN_2
4
2171 Crown Point High School
Crown Point IN
RC_IN_11
5
2081 Advanced Technology Services & Peoria Notre Dame High School
Peoria IL
RC_IN_9
6
1990 Cloverleaf Local Schools
Lodi OH
RC_IN_3
7
2015 Aalderink Electric Co. & Wavecrest High School
Holland MI
RC_IN_4
8
1747 NASA/Purdue FIRST Programs & William Henry Harrison High School
West Lafayette IN
RC_IN_6
9
1985 Emerson/UGS & Hazelwood Central High School
Florissant MO
RC_IN_1

Total Teams 9

Program Growth Grants

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1796 NASA & Queens Vocational and Technical HS
Long Island City NY
PG_8
2
1850 NASA & ACE Technical High School
Chicago IL
PG_12
3
1783 NASA/Castaing Family Foundation/Bunting Sand & Gravel/DLC & Sons Machine/Ferrellgas/Firstbank/Hart Pontiac GMC Buick/Home Depot/Sandvik, Inc./Tanger Outlet Center/Terry McLaren/West Branch Regional Medical Center & Ogemaw Heights High School
West Branch MI
PG_22
4
1841 NASA & south plantation high school
Plantation FL
PG_28
5
1823 NASA & Lincoln High School
Portland OR
PG_29
6
1834 Google/NASA Robotics Education FIRST Sponsorship Program/San Jose Job Corps/MetroED & SIATech
San Jose CA
PG_34
7
1748 Army Research Laboratory/Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems/NASA/Morgan State University/NASA's Maryland Space Grant Consortium & Dunbar High School
Baltimore MD
PG_46
8
1831 Freudenberg-NOK/Northeast Powder Tech & Gilford High School
Gilford NH
PG_47
9
1504 Dart Foundation/Michigan State University Students/NASA & Grand Ledge High School & Okemos High School
East Lansing MI
PG_48
10
1719 NASA/National Lumber Company/Kinsley Construction Co Inc/Direct Dimensions/Lion Brothers Corporation & The Park School of Baltimore
Brooklandville MD
PG_50
11
1801 NASA & Kountze High School
Kountze TX
PG_54
12
1784 NASA/Litchfield Education Foundation/SSyD/Terrasyn Group, Inc./Keller USA & Litchfield High School
Litchfield CT
PG_60
13
1768 NASA & Nashoba Regional HS
Bolton MA
PG_66
14
1861 NASA & Smoky Hill High School
Aurora CO
PG_67
15
1875 Space Coast High School & Space Coast High School
Cocoa FL
PG_68
16
1894 Datta Consultants, Inc./Maryland Space Grant Consortium/Morgan State University/NASA & WEB DuBois High School
Baltimore MD
PG_73
17
1898 Westside High School
Houston TX
PG_74
18
1865 CSTEM/NASA/Shell Oil & Thurgood Marshall High School
Buffalo Run TX
PG_80
19
1743 NASA/Nova Chemical/Bally Design & City Charter High School
Pittsburgh PA
PG_88
20
1734 University of West Florida/NASA & Choctawhatchee High School
Fort Walton FL
PG_90
21
1731 NASA & Fresta Valley
Marshall VA
PG_94
22
1863 Houston Robotics/NASA/Williams Companies & Tulsa High School for Science and Technology
Tulsa OK
PG_98
23
1793 Old Dominion University/Scientific Applications International Corporation and American Systems Engineering Corporation/Tabet Manufacturing, Inc./National Air and Space Administration & Norview High School
Norfolk VA
PG_99
24
1807 Bristol-Myers Squibb/NASA/TAH Industries & Allentown High School
Allentown NJ
PG_101
25
1826 Electric Power Training Center & Faith Christian Academy
Arvada CO
PG_103
26
1756 Caterpillar Inc/NASA & Manual High School & Peoria High School & Richwoods High School & Woodruff High School
Peoria IL
PG_105
27
1761 GE Volunteers/NASA & Lynn Classical High School & Lynn Vocational Technical Institute
Lynn MA
PG_114
28
1845 NASA/UPS & D. M. Therrell High School
Atlanta GA
PG_124
29
1876 NASA/Hargray/Liberty Fellowship/Palmetto Vision Foundation & Hilton Head High School & Hilton Head Preparatory School
Hilton Head Island SC
PG_128
30
1882 Howell High School_NASA
Farmingdale NJ
PG_133
31
1817 Bezos Foundation/NASA/Texas Tech University & Estacado HS & Lubbock HS & Lubbock Area Home Educators
Lubbock TX
PG_145
32
1923 NASA & West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
Plainsboro NJ PG_150
33
1890 NASAMSFC/Tennessee State University-SEMAA & Middle Tennessee High Schools
Nashville TN PG_148
34
1984 Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundaton & Shawnee Mission South High School
Overland Park KS PG_18
35
2035 Carmel High School
Carmel CA PG_91
36
2044 BAE Systems/Peter Kiewit Institute/Applied Information Management (AIM) Institute/Booz Allen Hamilton/Nebraska Advanced Manufacturing Coalition & Papillion LaVista High School
Papillion NE PG_23
37
2046 Tahoma Senior High School
Covington WA PG_32
38
2137 Parks and Recreation & Oxford High School
Oxford MI PG_76
39
2149 Altek/Lloyd Industries/Spokane Regional Chamber of Commerce & Central Valley School District
Spokane Valley WA PG_126
40
2029 Sun Valley Charter High School
Ramona CA PG_93
41
2165 Tri County Technology Center

Bartlesville

OK PG_45
42
2147 Altek/Lloyd Industries/US Motion & West Valley High School
Spokane WA PG_69
43
2164 Harrisonville Tractor & Harrisonville High School
Harrisonville MO PG_86
44
1991 University of Hartford & University High School of Science and Engineering & American School for the Deaf
Hartfod CT PG_40
45
2028 Hampton City Schools & Phoebus High School
Hampton VA PG_82
46
2067 Guilford High School
Guilford CT PG_87
47
2073 Pleasant Grove High School
Elk Grove CA PG_16
48
2152 Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University & Spruce Creek High School
Port Orange FL PG_35
49
2039 Woodward Governor Company & Rockford Public High Schools (Dist. 205)
Rockford IL PG_43
50
2004 Tulsa Technology Center
Tulsa OK PG_41
51
2132 Morgan State University & Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School
Baltimore MD PG_33
52
2142 Hunter's Hot Springs & Lakeview High School
Laleview OR PG_49
53
1998 Robichaud Mddle School & Robichaud High School
Dearborn Heights MI PG_6
54
1999 Fort Walton Beach High School
Fort Walton Beach FL PG_110
55
2010 Delphi Corporation & Champion High School
Warren OH PG_17
56
2014 General Motors Foundation/Valtec Hydraulics, Inc & Hazelwood East High School
St Louis MO PG_14
57
2016 Johnson & Johnson Consumer Products Worldwide/Janssen Pahrmaceutica/Wachovia Financial/Alpha Automation/The College of New Jersey Department of Technology Studies - P.O. Box 7718 & Ewing High School
Ewing NJ PG_4
58
2072 G.W. Carver H.S. for Engineering
Houston TX PG_13
59
2083 Conifer-Team BLITZ Home School
Conifer CO PG_95
60
2140 Pemberton Township High School
Pemberton NJ PG_120
61
2151 Proviso Math and Science Academy High School
Forest Park IL PG_97
62
2154 Imperial Valley MESA Program-William Moreno
Calexico CA PG_115
63
2161 Walt Whitman High School
Huntington Station NY PG_138
64
2186 Westfield High School
Chantily VA PG_70
65
2187 Horry Electric/Horry Telephone/Conway National Bank & Academy for Technology and Academics High School
Conway SC PG_37
66
2191 Nottingham High School
Trenton NJ PG_113
67
2192 Newport High School
Newport OR PG_78
68
2199 Liberty High School
Eldersberg MD PG_77
69
2117 The Advanced Academy of Georgia
Carrollton GA PG_112
70
2075 West Catholic High School
Grand Rapids MI PG_19
71
2062 GE Volunteers & School District of Waukesha
Waukesha WI PG_63
72
2085 Banks Integration Group Inc. & Solano County Office of Education & Vacaville High School
Vacaville CA PG_92
73
2119 Southern Engineering Services & Creekview High School & Sequoyah High School
Canton GA PG_25
74
2031 American Electric Power/Battelle/Columbus State Community College/Columbus Public Schools & Southeast Career Center High School & Walnut Ridge High School
Columbus OH PG_36
75
2040 eServ, a Perot Systems Company & Dunlap High School
Dunlap IL PG_15
76
2092 Beaufort Enineering Services (BES) & Arts Communication and Technology High School & Beaufort County School District
Beaufort SC PG_3
77
2108 Green Hope High School
Cary NC PG_132
78
2204 Chinese Christian Schools
San Leandro CA PG_52
79
2068 Progeny Systems/BAE Systems/IBM & Osbourn Park High School
Manssas VA PG_20
80
2103 Gloucester High School
Gloucester MA PG_71
81
2189 Chicano And Latino Engineers and Scientist Society (CALESS)/Society of Mexican American Engineers and Scientists (MAES) & Woodland High School
Woodland CA PG_122
82
2002 Autodesk & Tualatin High School
Tualatin OR PG_44
83
2021 Fredericksburg Academy
Fredericksburg VA PG_59
84
2036 Impact On Education/Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics & Fairview High School
Boulder CO PG_10
85
2070 Ridgefield Board of Education & Ridgefield Memorial High School
Ridgefield NJ PG_118
86
2156 Sacramento UC Davis MESA Center (formerly Capitol Center MESA)/State of California Department of Transportatin & Hiram W. Johnson High School & Sacramento City Unified School District
Sacramento CA PG_116
87
2159 Wells Fargo & San Leandro High School
San Leandro CA PG_140
88
2180 Hamilton High School East- Steinert
Hamilton NJ PG_96
89
2038 Caterpillar Inc & Spalding Co High School
Griffin GA PG_89
90
2170 Glastonbury High School
Glastonbury CT PG_147
91
1720 Ball State University/NASA & Muncie-Delaware County Schools
Muncie IN PG_152

Total Teams 91

Arizona Space Grant

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1726 Buena High School
Sierra Vista AZ SG-AZ-2
2
1798 Flowing Wells High School
Tucson AZ SG-AZ-5
3
1828 Vail High School
Vail AZ NA
4
1852 Desert Mountain High School
Scottsdale AZ SG-AZ-1
5
1917 Tri-City College Prepatory
Prescott AZ SG-AZ-9
6
1926 Chinle High School
Chinle AZ NA

Total Teams 6

District of Columbia Space Grant

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
615 Ballou Senior High School
Wash DC DC SG-DC-6
2
928 Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
Wash DC DC SG-DC-1
3
1446 FCPS Carter G Woodson Collegiate Prep
Wash DC DC SG-DC-2
4
1849 Bell Multicultural High School
Wash DC DC SG-DC-3
5
1900 T. Roosevelt Senior High School
Wash DC DC SG-DC-4
6
1915 McKinley Technology High School
Wash DC DC SG-DC-5

Total Teams 6

Idaho Space Grant

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1566 Hillcrest High School
Idaho Falls ID SG-ID-9
2
1569 Pocatello High School
Pocatello ID SG-ID-5
3
1838 Madison High School
Rexberg ID SG-ID-7
4
1839 South Freemont High School
St. Anthony ID SG-ID-1
5
1887 Shelley High School
Shelley ID SG-ID-6
6
1891 Mountain View High School
Meridian ID SG-ID-4
7
2071 Marsh Valley High School
Arimo ID SG-ID-8
8
2130 Bonners Ferry High School
Bonners Ferry ID SG-ID-3
9
2122 Dehryl A. Dennis Technical Center
Boise ID SG-ID-2

Total Teams 9

Louisiana Space Grant

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
1472 Scotlandville Magnet High School
Baton Rouge LA RC-LA-4
2
1818 Southwood High School
Shreveport LA SG-LA-13
3
1858 Salmen High School
Slidell LA RC-LA-5
4
1859 Bogalusa High School
Bogalusa LA SG-LA-2
5
1912 Northshore High School
Slidell LA SG-LA-11
6
1913 Covington High School
Covington LA SG-LA-3
7
1920 McMain Magnet School
New Orleans LA SG-LA-10
8
364 Gulfport High School Technology,
Gulfport MS SG-LA-8
9
456 Warren Central High School
Vicksburg MS SG-LA-7
10
462 Provine High School
Jackson MS SG-LA-5
11
590 Choctaw Central High School
Choctaw MS SG-LA-4
12
1421 Picayune High School/Pearl River
Picayune MS SG-LA-1
13
1927 Mercy Cross High School
Biloxi MS SG-LA-12

Total Teams 13

Montana Space Grant

Count Team School City State
Proposal
1
473 Corvallis High School
Covalis MT NA
2
1645 Butte High School
Butte MT NA
3
1691 Sidney High School
Sidney MT NA
4
1695 Capital High School
Helena MT NA
5
1696 Simms High School
Simms MT NA
6
1911 Fort Benton High School
Fort Benton MT SG-MT-1
7
1932 CMR High School
Great Falls MT NA
8
1960 Darby High School
Darby MT NA
9
2251 Bozeman High School
Bozeman MT NA
10
2249 Billings West High School
Billings MT NA

Total Teams 10

 

 


All questions regarding these awards may be submitted to sjcarter@mail.arc.nasa.gov

 


 


 FirstGov  NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Mark Leon
Last Updated:
+ Contact Us